Logo

Catchable Trout Stocking Plan

Fishing Regulations Icon Virginia Fishing

These waters are considered Designated Trout Waters and require a trout license between October 1 and June 15. Urban Waters require a trout license November 1–April 30.

Category A – stocked 8 times between October 1 and May 31.

Category B – stocked 5 times between October 1 and May 15.

Category C – stocked 3 times between October 1 and April 30.

* – National Forest Waters.

+ – Douthat Lake stocked 4 times and Wilson Creek stocked 5 times outside of the fee fishing season.

CR – Catch and release-stocked 3 times between October 1 and May 31.

DH – Delayed Harvest Water-Special Regulations apply, please refer to Delayed Harvest waters. (stocked 3 times)

(NSF) – These waters do not receive fall & early winter stockings between October 1 and May 31.

** – A section of these waters is reserved for a fee fishing area.

(H) – These waters will receive a stocking for the “Heritage Day” program. Heritage Day is April 1.

U – Urban fishing waters, trout license required November 1 through April 30, stocked 5 times between November 1 and April 15.

Stocking information for put-and-take stocking can be obtained on our website or by calling 434-525-FISH (3474). Both are updated after 4:00 pm each day fish are stocked.

***The water discharge on Thompson WMA Pond has experienced periodic leaking over the past several years and the Department is taking steps to mitigate the problem. Thompson will be stocked as a Category A water, provided the pond water level is compatible with stocking needs.

ALBEMARLE COUNTY

Mint Springs Lake (Upper)

A

Mint Springs Lake (Middle)

A

Moormans River (N. Fork)

B

(NSF)

Moormans River (S. Fork)

B

Scottsville Lake

A

Sugar Hollow Reservoir

A

ALLEGHANY COUNTY

Clifton Forge Reservoir*

A

Pounding Mill Creek*

B

Smith Creek*

C

(NSF)

AMHERST COUNTY

Davis Mill Creek*

C

Little Irish Creek*

C

(NSF)

Pedlar River (Below dam)*

DH

Pedlar River (Lower)*

A

Pedlar River (Upper)*

B

(H)

Piney River (S. Fk. and Proper)*

B

(NSF)

Rocky Row Run*

C

APPOMATTOX COUNTY

Holliday Creek

DH

AUGUSTA COUNTY

Back Creek*

B

Braley Pond*

A

Elkhorn Lake*

A

Falls Hollow*

C

(NSF)

Lower Sherando Lake*

A

Mills Creek*

C

North River (Natural Chimneys)

B

North River (Gorge)*

B

North River (Upper)*

B

(NSF)

North River (Tail)*

DH

South River (Ridgeview Park)

A

South River

DH

Upper Sherando Lake*

B

BATH COUNTY

Back Creek

DH

Back Creek*

A

Bullpasture River

A

Cowpasture River*

A

Douthat Lake

+

Wilson Creek

+

Jackson River Special Reg.*
Jackson River (Hidden Valley)*

A

Jackson River (Rt. 623)*

A

Pads Creek*

B

Spring Run

CR

BEDFORD COUNTY

Liberty Lake

A

(H)

BLAND COUNTY

Laurel Fork Creek

C

Lick Creek

B

Wolf Creek

A

BOTETOURT COUNTY

Jennings Creek*

A

(H)

McFalls Creek*

C

Middle Creek*

B

North Creek*

B

Roaring Run*

B

BUCHANAN COUNTY

Dismal River

A

Russell Fork River

C

CARROLL COUNTY

Chestnut Creek

DH

Crooked Creek

A

**

Little Reed Island Creek

A

Lovills Creek

C

Stewarts Creek

B

(NSF)

CHESAPEAKE CITY

Northwest River Park

U

CRAIG COUNTY

Barbours Creek*

B

(NSF)

Potts Creek*

A

DICKENSON COUNTY

Cranesnest River

B

Frying Pan Creek

C

Pound River (Flannagan Dam)

A

Russell Fork River (Haysi)

B

Russell Fork River (Bartlick)

A

FAIRFAX COUNTY

Accotink Creek

DH

Holmes Run

DH

FAUQUIER COUNTY

Thompson WMA Pond

A***

FLOYD COUNTY

Burkes Fork

A

Goose Creek

B

Laurel Fork

B

Little Indian Creek

B

(NSF)

Little River

A

Mira Fork

C

(NSF)

Rush Fork

C

(NSF)

West Fork Little River

B

(NSF)

FLUVANNA COUNTY

Hardware River

DH

FRANKLIN COUNTY

Runnett Bag Creek

B

Pigg River

A

(H)

FREDERICK COUNTY

Clearbrook Lake

A

Hogue Creek

B

Paddy Run*

B

Wilkins Lake

A

FREDERICKSBURG

Old Cossey Pond

U

GILES COUNTY

Big Stoney Creek*

A

Dismal Creek*

B

Wolf Creek

A

GRAYSON COUNTY

Big Wilson Creek

A

Elk Creek

A

Fox Creek*

B

Hales Lake*

A

Helton Creek

B

Middle Fox Creek

B

GREENE COUNTY

South River

B

Hampton City

Armistead Point Park Pond

U

HENRICO COUNTY

Dorey Park Lake

U

HENRY COUNTY

Smith River (Dam)

B

Smith River (Lower)

A

HIGHLAND COUNTY

Bullpasture River

A

S. Br. Potomac River

B

LEE COUNTY

Martins Creek

A

North Fork Powell River

A

LYNCHBURG CITY

Ivy Creek Park Pond

U

MADISON COUNTY

Hughes River

A

Robinson River

A

(H)

Rose River

A

(H)

MONTGOMERY COUNTY

Craig Creek*

B

Pandapas Pond*

A

Poverty Creek*

C

Toms Creek

B

NELSON COUNTY

South Rockfish River

C

(NSF)

Tye River

A

Norton City

Norton Reservoir (Upper)

B

PAGE COUNTY

Cub Run*

B

Hawksbill Creek

A

(H)

Upper Passage Creek*

C

PATRICK COUNTY

Ararat River

B

Clarks Creek

B

Dan River (Above Talbott)

B

(NSF)

Dan River (Below Powerhouse)

A

Poorhouse Creek

C

(NSF)

Rockcastle Creek

B

Round Meadow Creek

C

(NSF)

South Mayo River (North Fork)

C

South Mayo River (South Fork)

C

PRINCE WILLIAM COUNTY

Quantico MCB

B

(H) (NSF)

Locust Shade Park

U

PULASKI COUNTY

Peak Creek

B

Peak Creek

DH

RICHMOND CITY

Shield Lake

U

ROANOKE COUNTY

Glade Creek

A

Roanoke River (City)

A

Roanoke River (Green Hill Park)

DH

Roanoke River (Salem)

A

Roanoke River (Salem)

DH

Tinker Creek

A

(H)

ROCKBRIDGE COUNTY

Irish Creek*

B

Maury River

A

Mill Creek*

A

South River

B

ROCKINGHAM COUNTY

Briery Branch Lake*

A

Dry River

B

(NSF)

German River

C

Hone Quarry Lake*

A

Hone Quarry Run*

C

North Fork Shenandoah River

B

Silver Lake

B

Slate Lick Lake*

B

Slate Lick Run*

B

South River (Grottoes)

A

RUSSELL COUNTY

Big Cedar Creek

A

SCOTT COUNTY

Bark Camp Lake*

A

(H)

Big Stony Creek

B

Little Stony Creek*

B

Stock Creek

B

SHENANDOAH COUNTY

Mill Creek

B

Passage Creek*

A

(H)

Peters Mill Creek*

C

Stony Creek

A

Tomahawk Pond*

B

SMYTH COUNTY

Comers Creek*

C

Cressy Creek*

C

Dickey Creek*

C

Hurricane Creek*

C

Middle Fork Holston River
(Marion & Chilhowie)

A

(H)

Middle Fork Holston River
(Upper)

B

South Fork Holston River
(Buller Dam)*

A

South Fork Holston River
(Lower)

A

Staley Creek

A

STAUNTON CITY

Lake Tams

B

TAZEWELL COUNTY

Lake Witten

A

(H)

Laurel Creek*

C

Lincolnshire Lake

A

(H)

Little Tumbling Creek

B

WARREN COUNTY

Happy Creek

B

Passage Creek

DH

WASHINGTON COUNTY

Beartree Lake*

A

(H)

Big Brumley Creek

B

Big Tumbling Creek

A

**

Straight Branch*

C

Tennessee Laurel

A

Valley Creek

C

Whitetop Laurel (Lower)*

A

Whitetop Laurel (Upper)*

A

WISE COUNTY

Bear Creek Res. (Wise Res.)

B

Clear Creek*

C

Middle Fork Powell River

A

Pound River/N.Fk. Pound River

DH

South Fork Powell River

A

(H)

WYTHE COUNTY

Cripple Creek (Rt. 94)

A

Cripple Creek (Ravens)

A

(H)

Gullion Fork Ponds*

B

Rural Retreat Lake Pond

A

Stoney Creek*

C

West Fork Reed Creek*

C