Logo

Fish & Wildlife Department Contact Information

Fishing Regulations Vermont Freshwater Fishing

Vermont Fish & Wildlife Department

Agency of Natural Resources

1 National Life Drive, Dewey 1

Montpelier, VT 05620-3708

(802) 828-1000

Office Hours: 7:45 a.m.–4:30 p.m., Monday–Friday

Website: www.vtfishandwildlife.com

The MISSION of the Vermont Fish & Wildlife Department is the conservation of fish, wildlife, and plants, and their habitats for the people of Vermont.

General Information (802) 828-1000

Email fwinformation@vermont.gov

Commissioner’s Office (802) 828-1454

Licensing (802) 828-1190

Business Office (802) 828-1000

Law Enforcement (802) 828-1529

(802) 828-1483

Fish (802) 828-1000

Public Outreach (802) 828-1000

Hunter Education (802) 828-1193

Wildlife (802) 828-1000

Fish Culture Stations

Bald Hill (802) 467-3660

Bennington (802) 447-2844

Grand Isle (802) 372-3171

Roxbury (802) 485-7568

Salisbury (802) 352-4371

District Fish & Wildlife Offices

Barre District Natural

Resources Office

5 Perry St., Suite 40

Barre, VT 05641

(802) 476-0199

(802) 476-0129 (fax)

St. Johnsbury District

Natural Resources Office

374 Emerson Falls Road, Suite 4

St. Johnsbury, VT 05819-2099

(802) 751-0100

(802) 748-6687 (fax)

Fish & Wildlife Laboratory

3902 Roxbury Road

Roxbury, VT 05669

(802) 485-7566

Springfield District Natural Resources Office

100 Mineral St., Suite 302

Springfield, VT 05156

(802) 289-0603

(802) 885-8890 (fax)

Essex District Natural

Resources Office

111 West St.

Essex Jct., VT 05452

(802) 878-1564

(802) 879-5649 (fax)

Dead Creek Visitors Center and Waterfowl Management Area

Addison, VT 05491

(802) 759-2397

Rutland District Natural

Resources Office

271 North Main St., Suite 215

Rutland, VT 05701

(802) 786-0040

(802) 786-3870 (fax)

Education Ctr. Kehoe

Conservation Camp

636 Point of Pines Road

Castleton, VT 05735

(802) 265-2279

State Game Wardens

Chief Warden: Col. Jason Batchelder828-1529

Deputy Chief: Maj. George Scribner828-1529

Northwestern District Supervisor: Lt. Carl Wedin879-5669

Northeastern District Supervisor: Lt. David Gregory751-0103

Central District Supervisor: Lt. Justin Stedman786-3865

Southern District Supervisor: Lt. Dennis Amsden289-0630

Northwestern District

WARDEN

STATE

POLICE

OFFICE TEL.

HOME TEL.

(802)

RESIDENCE

Sgt. Barrett, Chad 229-9191 224-6324 Waterbury
Brown, Paul 229-9191 485-4432 Northfield
Coffey, Ethan 878-7111 888-2964 Morrisville
Currier, Robert 878-7111 871-5200 Essex Jct.
Hungerford, Josh 524-5993 933-9313 Sheldon
Joyal, Dana 878-7111 425-4506 Charlotte
Schmid, Jeremy 878-7111 644-6352 Cambridge
Snyder, Dustin 524-5993 849-9980 Fletcher
Thiel, Matthew 524-5993 868-6325 Swanton

Northeastern District

WARDEN

STATE

POLICE

OFFICE TEL.

HOME TEL.

(802)

RESIDENCE

Sgt. Szymanowski, Trevor 748-3111 695-1314 N. Concord
Spl. Shopland, Russell 748-3111 472-3040 E. Hardwick
Dukette, Jason 334-8881 334-2904 Derby
Fowler, Sean 229-9191 454-9919 Plainfield
Hazard, Randy 334-8881 962-3492 Bloomfield
Jackman, Cody 748-3111 279-3560 E. Haven
Reed, Jenna 334-8881 334-1215 Newport Ctr.
Schichtle, Mark 222-4680 757-2121 Wells River
Scott, T. Mike 334-8881 525-6662 Glover
Seegers, Will 748-3111 498-5351 W. Danville

Central District

WARDEN

STATE

POLICE

OFFICE TEL.

HOME TEL.

(802)

RESIDENCE

Sgt. Gallant, Keith 234-9933 728-9215 E. Braintree
Spl. Whitlock, Dale 388-4919 777-6269 E. Middlebury
Spl. Sterling, Robert 773-9101 265-4602 Fair Haven
Butler, Wesley 773-9101 382-9097 Middlebury
Gravelle, Jason 234-9933 484-7435 Hartland
Serra, Abigail 773-9101 747-3303 Rutland
Whipple, Jeffrey 234-9933 685-7813 Vershire

Southern District

WARDEN

STATE

POLICE

OFFICE TEL.

HOME TEL.

(802)

RESIDENCE

Sgt. Buttle, Travis 442-5421 442-4383 Shaftsbury
Carey, Timothy 773-9101 492-8292 Shrewsbury
Circe, Dustin 773-9101 793-6629 Wells
Isherwood, Kyle 722-4600 875-3707 Londonderry
Price, Kelly 257-7101 251-2171 Brattleboro
Sargent, Asa 722-4600 698-8371 Hartland
Taddei, David 722-4600 221-4066 Townshend
Turner, Justin 442-5421 430-7135 Arlington
Watkin, Richard 722-4600 368-7302 Wilmington

U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service

Lake Champlain Fish & Wildlife Conservation Office

Winston Prouty Federal Building

11 Lincoln St.

Essex Jct., VT 05452

(802) 662-5300

Missisquoi National

Wildlife Refuge

29 Tabor Point Road

Swanton, VT 05488

(802) 868-4781

Silvio Conte National Fish & Wildlife Refuge

Nulhegan Basin Division

5396 Route 105

Brunswick, VT 05905

(802) 962-5240 x112

White River Hatchery

Route 107

Bethel, VT 05032

(802) 234-5400

Eisenhower Fish Hatchery

4 Holden Road

North Chittenden, VT 05763

(802) 483-6618

Agency of Natural Resources

Forests, Parks & Recreation (802) 828-1534

Park Reservations (888) 409-7579

Environmental Conservation (802) 828-1556

Green Mountain National Forest

Green Mountain National

Forest Headquarters

231 North Main St.

Rutland, VT 05701

(802) 747-6700

(802) 747-6765 (TDD)

Manchester Ranger District

2538 Depot St.

Manchester Center, VT 05255

(802) 362-2307

(voice/TDD)1

Middlebury Ranger District

1007 Route 7 South

Middlebury, VT 05753

(802) 388-6688

(voice/TDD)

Rochester Ranger District

99 Ranger Road

Rochester, VT 05767-9431

(802) 767-4261

(voice/TDD)

Rabies Hotline (800) 472-2437

USDA Wildlife Services (802) 223-8697

Vermont Chamber of Commerce

www.visitvt.com (802) 223-3443

Vermont Dept. of Tourism & Marketing

www.vermontvacation.com 1 (800) VERMONT

Fish & Wildlife Board

The Fish & Wildlife Board has 14 members — one from each county. They are appointed by the governor, and they serve for six years. The board enacts Fish & Wildlife regulations.

Addison County

Wendy Butler

1848 Halpin Road

New Haven, VT 05472

(802) 989-2378

fwboard.addison@gmail.com

Term: July 1, 2018– Feb. 28, 2022

Bennington County

David Fielding, Jr.

47 Cross Road

Manchester Ctr., VT 05255

(802) 362-0049

fwboard.bennington@gmail.com

Term: March 1, 2016– Feb. 28, 2022

Caledonia County

Johanna Laggis

589 Hardwick Farms Road

East Hardwick, VT 05836

(802) 472-6161

fwboard.caledonia@gmail.com

Term: March 1, 2014– Feb. 29, 2020

Chittenden County

Cheryl Frank Sullivan

P.O. Box 371

Underhill, VT 05489

(802) 233-6192

vtfwbchittenden@gmail.com

Term: March 1, 2014– Feb. 29, 2020

Essex County

Michael Kolsun

P.O. Box 4

Brighton, VT 05846

(802) 723-6678

fwboard.essex@gmail.com

Term: April 25, 2018– February 29, 2024

Franklin County

Peter Allard

18 Country Club Estates

Swanton, VT 05488

(802) 527-7381

fwboard.franklin@gmail.com

Term: March 1, 2013– Feb. 28, 2019

Grand Isle County

Bryan McCarthy

346 Rockledge Drive

North Hero, VT 05474

(802) 378-5163

fwboard.grandisle@gmail.com

Term: July 1, 2018– February 29, 2024

Lamoille County

William Pickens

2984 Elmore Pond Road

Wolcott, VT 05680

(802) 888-3736

fwboard.lamoille@gmail.com

Term: April 1, 2015– Feb. 28, 2021

Orange County

Kevin Lawrence, Chair

5449 Main Street

Newbury, VT 05051

(802) 280-5884

fwboard.orange@gmail.com

Term: March 1, 2013– Feb. 28, 2019

Orleans County

David Robillard

5589 East Hill

North Troy, VT 05859

(802) 744-4022

fwboard.orleans@gmail.com

Term: March 1, 2017– Feb. 28, 2023

Rutland County

Brian Wiles

P.O. Box 139

Forest Dale, VT 05745

(802) 349-8766

fwboard.rutland@gmail.com

Term: March 24, 2017– Feb. 28, 2023

Washington County

Theresa Elmer, Vice Chair

1308 Loop Road

Northfield, VT 05663

(802) 485-7184

fwboard.washington@gmail.com

Term: March 1, 2013– Feb. 28, 2019

Windham County

Dennis Mewes

1037 Kipling Road

Dummerston, VT 05301

(802) 257-1633

fwboard.windham@gmail.com

Term: April 1, 2015– Feb. 28, 2021

Windsor County

Tim Biebel

267 Taylor Drive

Windsor, VT 05089

(603) 738-9776

fwboard.windsor@gmail.com

Term: March 1, 2016– Feb. 28, 2022