Skip to main content

Vermont

Fishing

Fish & Wildlife Contact Information

Vermont Fish & Wildlife Department

Agency of Natural Resources

1 National Life Drive, Davis 2

Montpelier, VT 05620

(802) 828-1000

Office Hours: 7:45 a.m.–4:30 p.m., Monday–Friday

Website: www.vtfishandwildlife.com

The MISSION of the Vermont Fish & Wildlife Department is the conservation of fish, wildlife, and plants, and their habitats for the people of Vermont.

General Information (802) 828-1000

Email fwinformation@vermont.gov

Commissioner’s Office (802) 828-1454

Licensing (802) 828-1190

Business Office (802) 828-1000

Law Enforcement (802) 828-1483

Fish (802) 828-1000

Public Outreach (802) 828-1000

Hunter Education (802) 828-1193

Wildlife (802) 828-1000

Fish Culture Stations

Bald Hill (802) 467-3660

Bennington (802) 447-2844

Grand Isle (802) 372-3171

Roxbury (802) 485-7568

Salisbury (802) 352-4371

District Fish & Wildlife Offices

Barre District Natural

Resources Office

5 Perry St., Suite 40

Barre, VT 05641

(802) 476-0199

(802) 476-0129 (fax)

St. Johnsbury District

Natural Resources Office

374 Emerson Falls Road, Suite 4

St. Johnsbury, VT 05819-2099

(802) 751-0100

(802) 748-6687 (fax)

Fish & Wildlife Laboratory

3902 Roxbury Road

Roxbury, VT 05669

(802) 485-7566

Springfield District Natural Resources Office

100 Mineral St., Suite 302

Springfield, VT 05156

(802) 289-0603

(802) 885-8890 (fax)

Essex District Natural

Resources Office

111 West St.

Essex Jct., VT 05452

(802) 878-1564

(802) 879-5649 (fax)

Dead Creek Visitors Center and Waterfowl Management Area

Addison, VT 05491

(802) 759-2397

Rutland District Natural

Resources Office

271 North Main St., Suite 215

Rutland, VT 05701

(802) 786-0040

(802) 786-3870 (fax)

Education Ctr. Kehoe

Conservation Camp

636 Point of Pines Road

Castleton, VT 05735

(802) 265-2279

State Game Wardens

Chief Warden: Col. Jason Batchelder(802) 828-1483

Deputy Chief: Maj. Justin Stedman (802) 828-1529

Northwestern District Supv.: Lt. Carl Wedin(802) 879-5669

Northeastern District Supv.: Lt. Sean Fowler(802) 751-0103

Southern District Supv.: Lt. Keith Gallant(802) 289-0630

Northwestern District

WARDEN

STATE

POLICE

OFFICE (802)

Direct

(802)

RESIDENCE

Lt. Wedin, Carl

Essex Office

879-5669

St. Albans

Sgt. Barrett, Chad

229-9191

224-6324

Waterbury

Spl. Whitlock, Dale

388-4919

777-6269

E. Middlebury

Butler, Wesley

773-9101

793-2757

Middlebury

Coffey, Ethan

878-7111

793-3114

Morrisville

Currier, Robert

878-7111

498-7712

Essex Jct.

Hungerford, Josh

524-5993

498-5468

Sheldon

Joyal, Dana

878-7111

498-5469

Charlotte

Schmid, Jeremy

878-7111

595-4815

Cambridge

Snyder, Dustin

524-5993

279-9275

Fairfax

Northeastern District

WARDEN

STATE

POLICE

OFFICE (802)

Direct

(802)

RESIDENCE

Lt. Fowler, Sean

St. Johnsbury Office

751-0103

Plainfield

Sgt Szymanowski, Trevor

748-3111

535-5058

Waterford

Spl. Shopland, Russell

748-3111

535-5124

E. Hardwick

Brown, Paul

229-9191

793-5285

Northfield

Circe, Dustin

229-9191

793-6629

Montpelier

Hazard, Randy

334-8881

793-3321

Bloomfield

Jackman, Cody

748-3111

279-3560

East Haven

Reed, Jenna

334-8881

279-9058

Newport Ctr.

Scott, Mike

229-9191

279-7817

Washington

Seegers, Will

748-3111

498-5351

W. Danville

Whipple, Jeffrey

234-9933

535-5220

Vershire

Southern District

WARDEN

STATE

POLICE

OFFICE (802)

Direct

(802)

RESIDENCE

Lt. Gallant, Keith

Springfield Office

289-0603

E. Braintree

Sgt Buttle, Travis

442-5421

777-6281

Shaftsbury

Spl. Sterling, Robert

773-9101

777-6289

Fair Haven

Carey, Timothy

773-9101

793-2776

Shrewsbury

Gravelle, Jason

234-9933

498-8501

Hartland

Isherwood, Kyle

722-4600

279-8935

Londonderry

Price, Kelly

257-7101

380-3723

Brattleboro

Sargent, Asa

722-4600

793-6705

S. Woodstock

Serra, Abigail

773-9101

793-1270

Rutland

Taddei, David

722-4600

498-7078

Townshend

Turner, Justin

442-5421

595-8754

Arlington

Watkin, Richard

722-4600

793-9416

Wilmington

U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service

Lake Champlain Fish & Wildlife Conservation Office

Winston Prouty Federal Building

11 Lincoln St.

Essex Jct., VT 05452

(802) 662-5300

Missisquoi National

Wildlife Refuge

29 Tabor Point Road

Swanton, VT 05488

(802) 868-4781

Silvio Conte National Fish & Wildlife Refuge

Nulhegan Basin Division

5396 Route 105

Brunswick, VT 05905

(802) 962-5240 x112

White River Hatchery

Route 107

Bethel, VT 05032

(802) 234-5937

Eisenhower Fish Hatchery

4 Holden Road

North Chittenden, VT 05763

(802) 483-6618

Agency of Natural Resources

Forests, Parks & Recreation (802) 828-1534

Park Reservations (888) 409-7579

Environmental Conservation (802) 828-1556

Green Mountain National Forest

Green Mountain National

Forest Headquarters

231 North Main St.

Rutland, VT 05701

(802) 747-6700

(802) 747-6765 (TDD)

Manchester Ranger District

2538 Depot St.

Manchester Center, VT 05255

(802) 362-2307

(voice/TDD)1

Rochester Ranger District

99 Ranger Road

Rochester, VT 05767-9431

(802) 767-4261

(voice/TDD)

Rabies Hotline (800) 472-2437

USDA Wildlife Services (802) 223-8690

Vermont Chamber of Commerce

www.visitvt.com (802) 223-3443

Vermont Dept. of Tourism & Marketing

www.vermontvacation.com 1 (800) VERMONT

www.thinkvermont.com

Fish & Wildlife Board

The Fish & Wildlife Board has 14 members — one from each county. They are appointed by the governor, and they serve for six years. The board enacts Fish & Wildlife regulations.

Addison County: Wendy Butler, New Haven, VT 05472

fwboard.addison@gmail.com

Term: March 1, 2018–February 28, 2022

Bennington County: David Fielding Jr., Manchester Ctr., VT 05255

fwboard.bennington@gmail.com

Term: March 1, 2016–February 28, 2022

Caledonia County: Brad Ferland, Hardwick, VT 05843

fwboard.caledonia@gmail.com

Term: November 1, 2020–February 28, 2026

Chittenden County: Nancy Mathews, South Burlington, VT 05403

fwboard.chittendenco@gmail.com

Term: June 19, 2020–February 28, 2026

Essex County: Michael Kolsun, Brighton, VT 05846

fwboard.essex@gmail.com

Term: March 1, 2018–February 29, 2024

Franklin County: Jay Sweeny, St. Albans, VT 05478

fwboard.franklin@gmail.com

Term: March 1, 2019–February 28, 2025

Grand Isle County: Bryan McCarthy, North Hero, VT 05474

fwboard.grandisle@gmail.com

Term: March 1, 2018–February 29, 2024

Lamoille County: William Pickens, Wolcott, VT 05680

fwboard.lamoille@gmail.com

Term: April 1, 2015–February 28, 2021

Orange County: Michael Bancroft, West Topsham, VT 05086

fwboard.orange@gmail.com

Term: March 1, 2019–February 28, 2025

Orleans County: David Robillard, North Troy, VT 05859

fwboard.orleans@gmail.com

Term: March 1, 2017–February 28, 2023

Rutland County: Martin Van Buren, Poultney, VT 05764

fwboard.rutland@gmail.com

Term: January 1, 2020–February 28, 2023

Windham County: Dennis Mewes, Dummerston, VT 05301

fwboard.windham@gmail.com

Term: April 1, 2015–February 28, 2021

Windsor County: Tim Biebel, Chair, Windsor, VT 05089

fwboard.windsor@gmail.com

Term: March 1, 2016–February 28, 2022

Washington County: Brian Bailey, Barre, VT 05641

fwboard.washington@gmail.com

Term: March 1, 2019–February 28, 2025