Skip to main content

Oklahoma

Fishing

Oklahoma Record Fish

* New Records in blue

Rod and Reel Record Fish

Common Name

Lbs.

Oz.

Length

Girth

Where

When

Angler

Bass, Largemouth

14

13.7

26 1/8

23

Cedar Lake

3-13-13

Dale Miller

Bass, Smallmouth

8

7

23 1/8

18

Lawtonka

3-31-12

Ryan Wasser

Bass, Spotted

8

2

23 1/2

17 1/2

Pittsburg Co. Pond

6-27-58

O. J. Stone

Bass, Striped

47

8

48

30

Lower Illinois River

6-10-96

Louis Parker

Bass, White

5

1

18 1/2

16 1/2

Verdigis River

4-1-76

R. R. Karch

Bass, Hybrid Black

8

5.6

22 3/4

16 1/2

Veterans Lake

3-27-06

Dru Kinslow

Bass, Hybrid Striped

23

3.68

33 1/2

27

Altus-Lugert Lake

4-1-97

Paul Hollister

Bass, Hybrid Yellow

2

5

15 3/4

12 5/8

Kiamichi River

3-26-91

George R. Edwards

Bowfin

11

2

29

17

Hugo

2-27-83

Thomas Joner

Buffalo, Bigmouth

59

15

43 3/4

33 1/2

Greenleaf

11-12-88

Leroy Broaddrick

Buffalo, Black

42

8

42 1/4

29

W. R. Holway

11-17-13

Jeff D. Olinger

Buffalo, Smallmouth

66

3

39 15/16

38 11/32

Broken Bow Lake

5-3-19

Hugh Newman

Bullhead, Black

6

13

18 5/8

17 3/4

Jackson Co. Pond

5-24-84

Gary Cole

Bullhead, Yellow

2

5

16

10 5/8

Okfuskee Co. Pond

5-3-14

Nathan W. Williams

Carp, Common

39

10.4

39 1/4

30 3/4

Grady Co. Pond

4-23-02

Brandon Hughes

Carp, Grass

68

15.2

49

34

Chelsea City Lake

4-5-08

Jereme Budgick

Carpsucker, River

8

11

25 1/4

18

Canton Lake

3-18-22

Jarrett Sinclair

Catfish, Blue

98

54 1/2

39 1/2

Lake Texoma

11-11-04

Billy Nabors

Catfish, Channel

35

15

39 1/4

26 1/4

Taft Lake

9-11-05

Gary Doak, Jr.

Catfish, Flathead

78

8

51

36 1/2

El Reno City Lake

5-11-10

Richard Williams

Crappie, Black

4

10

20 1/4

17 3/4

Ottawa Co. Pond

6-16-74

Rollie Williams

Crappie, White

4

15

19

16 1/4

Kingfisher Co. Pond

5-4-91

Frank Robinson

Drum, Freshwater

38

41 3/4

28 3/4

Tenkiller Lake

5-23-76

Harold Phillips

Eel, American

5

7

39 1/2

9 7/8

Lower Illinois River

6-3-95

Dolores Munsell

Gar, Alligator (snagged)

254

12

97 3/4

44

Texoma

4-23-15

Paul Easley

Gar, Longnose

43

8

64 1/2

23 1/2

Eufaula

8-28-12

Howard Zummer

Gar, Shortnose

7

33 1/2

11 1/2

Atoka Lake

7-1-17

Mark Benson

Goldeye

2

8

18 5/8

10 3/4

Arkansas River

4-27-96

James R. Smith

Herring, Skipjack

3

6

19 11/64

13 3/8

Canadian River

4-3-92

Bobby Moore

Paddlefish

164

0

81 3/4

43

Keystone Lake

6-22-21

Grant Rader

Pickerel, Chain

2

10

22 1/2

9 1/2

Lower Mtn. Fork River

4-22-82

Eric Lowe

Pickerel, Grass

7

13

5 1/8

Beaver Creek

3-17-95

Barry Bryant

Pike, Northern

36

8

44

Lake Carl Etling

6-13-76

Raymond Fernandez

Redhorse, River

8

5.5

28 1/8

17 7/8

Illinois River

2-11-77

Willis Pippin

Sauger

5

5

23

14

Kerr Res­er­voir

1-18-81

Chet Munds

Saugeye

10

28 1/4

19

Fort Cobb Lake

2-24-06

Curt Wilkerson

Shad, Gizzard

3

7

19 1/4

14

Little Beaver Stream

2-20-22

Rusty Alan Dye

Shiner, Golden

0

5.28

9 2/5

5 5/8

Grady Co. Pond

05-01-22

Orlando Cheadle

Sunfish, Blue­gill

2

6.4

12 3/4

14 1/2

Kay Co. Pond

5-8-87

Tom Shorter

Sunfish, Green

2

7

13

14 1/4

Pontotoc Co. Pond

10-16-72

Eddie Shulanberger

Sunfish, Hybrid

2

15.68

12 1/4

14

Craig Co. Pond

5-31-21

Dixie Lee

Sunfish, Redear

2

1.25

12 3/4

13

Logan Co. Pond

11-15-73

Ruby Lee Farmer

Trout, Brown

17

4.64

32 3/4

20

Lower Mtn. Fork River

4-10-05

Jason Archie

Trout, Rain­bow

11

4.32

29 3/16

16 9/16

Lower Illinois River

4-4-15

Paul Glover

Walleye

12

13

30 3/8

19 1/2

Robert S. Kerr

5-8-04

Kerry Carter

Unrestricted Division Record Fish

Common Name

Lbs.

Ozs.

Length

Girth

Where

When

Angler/Method

Buffalo, Bigmouth

66

4

46 1/2

33

Greenleaf Lake

4-15-20

Boe Daniel Meehan/bow & arrow

Buffalo, Black

57

12

43 1/2

31

Tenkiller Lake

6-30-84

Chester Penn/trotline

Buffalo, Smallmouth

50

4

39 1/2

33 1/2

Broken Bow Lake

5-20-10

Rickey Wayne Smith/trotline

Carp, Common

48

13

40

32

Broken Bow Lake

5-16-10

Scotty Littles/bow & arrow

Carp, Grass

77

53

36 1/4

Arbuckle Lake

7-30-02

Brandon Taber/bow & ar­row

Carpsucker, River

9

7

24 1/8

20 1/4

Fort Cobb Lake

5-30-21

Jaci N. Williams/bow & arrow

Catfish, Blue

118

8

57

41 3/4

Lake Texoma

5-4-88

Dan Grider/jugline

Catfish, Flathead

106

60

39 1/2

Wister Lake

4-5-77

C. Clubb/trotline

Eel, American

5

8.7

40

9 3/4

Webbers Falls

8-15-02

Billy Davison/trotline

Gar, Shortnose

9

11.5

43 1/4

13 3/8

Kaw Dam Tailwaters

9-2-07

Dwayne Carter/bow & arrow

Gar, Spotted

11

10.5

40 1/16

13 3/4

Arbuckle Lake

3-27-20

Tylor Lampkin/bow & arrow

Hogsucker, Northern

2

0.01

15 5/8

9 1/4

Illinois River

3-15-10

Clint Williams/gigging

Redhorse, Black

5

11

25 3/4

12 3/4

Illinois River

12-6-09

Brandon Taber/bow & arrow

Redhorse, Golden

8

12

29

16 1/4

Illinois River

3-16-08

Everett Noblin, Jr./gigging

Redhorse, River

10

9

28 1/2

15

Illinois River

3-17-10

Carl Williams/gigging

Sturgeon, Shovelnose

2

15

29

8 1/2

Arkansas River

10-12-97

Paul R. Forman/throw line

Sucker, Spotted

2

12.8

18 3/8

10 3/8

Lake Lawtonka

4-10-2021

Noah Smith/bow & arrow