Skip to main content

Nevada

Fishing

Western Region Fishable Waters

Species Abbreviations

BBBullhead Catfish

BCBowcutt Trout

BGBluegill Sunfish

BKBrook Trout

BNBrown Trout

CCChannel Catfish

CRCrappie

GSGreen Sunfish

KSKokanee Salmon

LCTLahontan Cutthroat Trout

LMBLargemouth Bass

MTMackinaw Trout

PS Pumpkinseed

RB Rainbow Trout

RSRedear Sunfish

SBSpotted Bass

SMBSmallmouth Bass

SPSacramento Perch

TTTiger Trout

TMTiger Musky

WWhitefish

WBWhite Bass

WCWhite Catfish

WIWiper

WPWalleye

YPYellow Perch

Carson City

Streams

Species

CC-1

Ash Canyon Creek

15N, 19E

BK, RB

CC-2

Carson River

15N, 20E

RB, BN, BB, CC, WC, GS, YP, WP, SMB, LMB

CC-3

Clear Creek

14N, 19E

BK, RB

CC-4

North Canyon Creek

15N, 19E

BK

CC-5

Sawmill Creek

16N, 19E

BK

CC-6

Secret Harbor Creek

15N, 18E

BK

LAKES AND RESERVOIRS

Species

CC-7

Baily Fishing Pond

15N, 20E

BG, BN, RB, GS

Churchill County

Streams

Species

CH-1

Carson River

19N, 28E

RB, BN, BB, CC, WC, GS, YP, WP, SMB, LMB

CH-2

Carson River, Lower

19N, 29E

BB, CC, SP, WC, WCR, WP, YP

CH-3

Cherry Creek

19N, 37E

BK, BN

CH-4

Edwards Creek

18N, 38E

LCT

CH-5

Horse Creek

19N, 36E

BK

CH-6

Truckee Canal

19N, 26E

BB, BN, LMB, RB

CH-7

V Canal

18N, 27E

BB, WC

CH-8

Willow Creek

17N, 37E

LCT

LAKES AND RESERVOIRS

Species

CH-9

Canvasback Marsh

20N, 31E

BB, CC, LMB

CH-10

Dixie Valley Ponds

21N, 35E

LMB, BG, GS

CH-11

Harmon Reservoir

19N, 30E

BB, LMB, WCR, WB, CC, SP

CH-12

Indian Lakes

20N, 30E

BB, CC, LMB, SP, WB, WC, YP, WCR

CH-13

Lahontan Reservoir

18N, 25E

BB, CC, LMB, SB, WB, WC, WCR, WI, WP, BCR

CH-14

Liberty Pond

18N, 28E

BG, CC, LMB, RB

Douglas County

Streams

Species

DO-1

Carson River

14N, 20E

RB, BN, BB, CC, WC, GS, YP, WP, SMB, LMB, YP

DO-2

Carson River, East Fork

13N, 19E

RB, BN, W

DO-3

Carson River, West Fork

12N, 19E

BB, BN, LMB, RB, W

DO-4

Daggett Creek

13N, 19E

BK

DO-5

Edgewood Creek

13N, 18E

BK, RB

DO-6

Genoa Creek

13N, 19E

BK

DO-7

James Creek

14N, 19E

BK

DO-8

Jobs Creek

12N, 19E

BK

DO-9

Martin Slough

13N, 20E

CC, RB

DO-10

Mott Canyon Creek

13N, 19E

BK

DO-11

North Canyon Creek

14N, 18E

BK, RB

DO-12

Red Canyon Creek

11N, 22E

BK

DO-13

Sheridan Creek

12N, 19E

BK

DO-14

Topaz Canal

10N, 23E

BN, RB, W, SMB

DO-15

Walker River, West Fork

10N, 23E

RB, BN, W, LMB, CC, SMB

LAKES AND RESERVOIRS

Species

DO-16

Mitch Park Pond

12N, 20E

BG, BN, CC, LMB, RB

DO-17

Seeman Pond

13N, 20E

BG, CC, LMB, RB

DO-18

Spooner Lake

14N, 18E

BK, BN, RB, TT

DO-19

Topaz Lake

10N, 22E

BB, BC, BN, LMB, RB, TT, LCT, SMB

Humboldt County

Streams

Species

HU-1

Alder Creek

45N, 28E

BK, RB

HU-2

Andorno Creek

41N, 38E

LCT

HU-3

Barlett Creek

42N, 27E

BK, RB

HU-4

Battle Creek, North Fork

41N, 27E

LCT

HU-5

Big Creek

44N, 30E

BN

HU-6

Big (Alexander) Creek

39N, 32E

BK

HU-7

Bilk Creek

45N, 32E

RB

HU-8

Bottle Creek

40N, 32E

BK, RB

HU-9

Buffalo Creek

42N, 38E

BK, RB

HU-10

Cabin Creek

45N, 39E

BK, RB

HU-11

Canyon Creek

45N, 39E

BK, RB

HU-12

Canyon Creek, North Fork

45N, 39E

LCT

HU-13

Clear Creek

33N, 39E

BK, RB

HU-14

Colman Creek

41N, 26E

LCT

HU-15

Cottonwood Creek, Big

42N, 40E

BK, RB

HU-16

Dutch John Creek

44N, 40E

BK, RB

HU-17

Elder Creek

33N, 43E

BK, RB

HU-18

Falls Canyon Creek

42N, 38E

LCT

HU-19

Flat Creek

44N, 38E

BK, RB

HU-20

Humboldt River

36N, 42E

LMB, SMB, CC, BB, WCR, WP, BG, WC

HU-21

Humboldt River, Little

38N, 39E

CC, TM, TT, WCR, WP, BCR, LMB, YP, WI

HU-22

Humboldt River, Little, NF

43N, 42E

RB, BK, BN, LCT

HU-23

Humboldt River, Little, SF

41N, 43E

LCT, RB

HU-24

Kings River

45N, 34E

BK, RB

HU-25

Knott Creek

43N, 27E

BK, RB

HU-26

Leonard Creek

43N, 30E

BK, RB

HU-27

Log Cabin Creek

47N, 32E

BK, RB

HU-28

Lye Creek

44N, 39E

BK, RB

HU-29

Martin Creek

43N, 41E

BN, RB

HU-30

McConnell Creek

43N, 38E

BK

HU-31

McDermitt Creek

47N, 37E

BK, LCT, RB

HU-32

Pole Creek

35N, 39E

BK

HU-33

Quinn River

47N, 39E

BK, BN, RB

HU-34

Quinn River, East Fork

47N, 41E

RB, BK, BN

HU-35

Quinn River, South Fork

47N, 40E

BN, RB

HU-36

Raster Creek

46N, 32E

BK, RB

HU-37

Rebel Creek

43N, 38E

BK, RB

HU-38

Rock Creek

34N, 39E

BK

HU-39

Siard Creek

45N, 40E

BK, RB

HU-40

Singas Creek

42N, 39E

BK, RB

HU-41

Solid Silver Creek

43N, 39E

RB

HU-42

Sonoma Creek

34N, 39E

BK, RB

HU-43

Stone House Creek

41N, 39E

BK, RB

HU-44

Thomas Creek

35N, 38E

RB

HU-45

Wash ONeil Creek

40N, 38E

BK, RB

HU-46

Water Canyon Creek

36N, 38E

RB, BK

HU-47

Willow Creek

39N, 32E

BK

HU-48

Willow Creek

44N, 38E

BK, RB

LAKES AND RESERVOIRS

Species

HU-49

Bilk Creek Reservoir

43N, 32E

BG, LMB, RB, TT

HU-50

Blue Lakes

43N, 28E

BC, BK, RB, TT

HU-51

Chimney Reservoir

41N, 43E

CC, TM, TT, WCR, WP, BCR, LMB, YP, WI

HU-52

Dufurrena Ponds

46N, 26E

BG, LMB, RS, WCR, YP

Lakes and Reservoirs (CONT.)

Species

HU-53

James Kinney Pond

36N, 38E

BG, CC, LMB, RB

HU-54

Knott Creek Reservoir

43N, 28E

BC, RB, TT, BN

HU-55

Onion Valley Reservoir

44N, 28E

BC, RB, TT

HU-56

Piccolo Pond

47N, 41E

BN, RB

HU-57

Thacker Pond

44N, 34E

BN, LMB, RB

Lyon County

Streams

Species

LY-1

Carson River

16N, 23E

RB, BN, BB, CC, WC, GS, YP, WP, SMB, LMB

LY-2

Desert Creek

9N, 23E

RB, BN, BK, TT

LY-3

Sweetwater Creek

7N, 25E

BK, BN, RB, W

LY-4

Truckee Canal

20N, 25E

RB, BN

LY-5

Walker River

15N, 27E

BN, CC, LMB, RB

LY-6

Walker River, East Fork

10N, 27E

RB, BN, W, LMB

LY-7

Walker River, West Fork

12N, 24E

RB, BN, W, LMB

LAKES AND RESERVOIRS

Species

LY-8

Fort Churchill Cooling Pond

15N, 25E

BB, CC, LMB, RB

LY-9

Hinkson Slough

14N, 26E

BG, LMB, RB, BC, BN

LY-10

Mountain View Pond

13N, 25E

RB

LY-11

North Pond

15N, 26E

BG, LMB, RB

Mineral County

Streams

Species

MI-1

Bodie Creek

5N, 28E

BC, BN, RB

MI-2

Rough Creek

6N, 27E

BC, BN, RB

MI-3

Walker River

12N, 29E

BB, BG, CC, LMB, SP, WC

LAKES AND RESERVOIRS

Species

MI-4

Rose Creek Reservoir

8N, 29E

TT

MI-5

Weber Reservoir

14N, 28E

CC, LMB, SP, WC, WCR, BCR

Pershing County

Streams

Species

PE-1

Buena Vista Creek

30N, 34E

BK, RB

PE-2

Clear Creek

33N, 38E

BK, RB

PE-3

Cottonwood Creek

29N, 35E

BK

PE-4

Coyote Creek

31N, 34E

BN

PE-5

Hoffman Canyon Creek

31N, 40E

BK, LCT, RB

PE-6

Humboldt River

34N, 35E

LMB, CC, WP, SMB, SB, WI, WB, WCR, YP, BCR, WC

PE-7

Humboldt River (below RPR)

28N, 31E

LMB, CC, WP, SMB, SB, WI, WB, WCR, YP, BCR, WC

PE-8

Indian Creek

29N, 34E

BK, RB

PE-9

Rocky Creek

29N, 33E

BK, RB

PE-10

Sonoma Creek

34N, 38E

BK, RB

PE-11

Star Creek

31N, 34E

RB

LAKES AND RESERVOIRS

Species

PE-12

Rye Patch Reservoir (RPR)

32N, 32E

BB, CC, LMB, SB, WCR, WI, WP, YP, WB, BCR, WC

PE-13

Spaulding Pond

31N, 37E

BN, RB

Storey County

Streams

Species

ST-1

American Flat Wash

16N, 20E

RB

ST-2

Truckee Canal

20N, 24E

BB, BN, LMB, RB

Washoe County

Streams

Species

WA-1

Bronco Creek

18N, 18E

BK, LCT, RB

WA-2

Browns Creek

17N, 19E

BK

WA-3

Evans Creek

18N, 19E

BK

WA-4

First Creek

16N, 18E

BK

WA-5

Franktown Creek

16N, 18E

BK

WA-6

Galena Creek

17N, 19E

BK, RB

WA-7

Granite Creek

33N, 23E

BK

WA-8

Gray Creek

17N, 18E

BK, BN, LCT

WA-9

Hunter Creek

19N, 18E

BK, RB

WA-10

Incline Creek

16N, 19E

BK, KS, RB

WA-11

Ophir Creek

17N, 19E

BK, RB

WA-12

Red Mountain Creek

36N, 23E

BK

WA-13

Second Creek

16N, 18E

BK

WA-14

Third Creek

17N, 18E

BK, KS, RB

WA-15

Thomas Creek

18N, 19E

RB, BK

WA-16

Truckee River

19N, 18E

RB, BN, LCT, W, CC, LMB, BB, GS, SP, BK

WA-17

West Fork Gray Creek

17N, 18E

BK, LCT

WA-18

Whites Creek

17N, 19E

RB, BK

LAKES AND RESERVOIRS

Species

WA-19

Boulder Reservoir

40N, 20E

RB

WA-20

Catnip Reservoir

46N, 22E

LCT

WA-21

Davis Creek Pond

17N, 19E

RB

WA-22

Hobart Reservoir

15N, 19E

BC, BK, RB, TT

WA-23

Hunter Lake

18N, 18E

BK

WA-24

Idlewild Pond

19N, 19E

BB, RB

WA-25

Lake Tahoe

14N, 18E

BB, BN, KS, LMB, MT, RB, W

WA-26

Marilyn’s Pond

17N, 19E

BK, BN, RB

WA-27

Marlette Lake

15N, 18E

BK, LCT, RB

WA-28

Paradise Pond

19N, 20E

BC, BG, BN, CC, GS, LMB, RB

WA-29

Pyramid Lake

25N, 21E

LCT, SP

WA-30

Rancho San Rafael Pond

19N, 19E

BG, LMB, PS, RB

WA-31

Sparks Marina

19N, 20E

BN, CC, GS, RB, SB, SMB, TT

WA-32

Squaw Valley Reservoir

34N, 22E

BB, BN, GS, LMB, RB, SB

WA-33

Verdi Pond

19N, 18E

LCT, RB

WA-34

Virginia Lake

19N, 19E

BC, BN, CC, LMB, RB

WA-35

Wall Canyon Reservoir

38N, 19E

BC, BN, RB, SMB

WA-36

Washoe Lake

16N, 19E

BB, CC, SP, WB, LMB, WCR

WA-37

Wilson Common Pond

16N, 19E

RB, SP, WCR