Skip to main content

Nevada

Fishing

Eastern Region Fishable Waters

Species Abbreviations

BBBullhead Catfish BCBowcutt Trout

BCTBonneville Cutthroat Trout

BGBluegill Sunfish

BKBrook Trout

BNBrown Trout

BTBull Trout

CCChannel Catfish

CRCrappie

LCTLahontan Cutthroat Trout

LMBLargemouth Bass

MTMackinaw Trout

RBRainbow Trout

REDRedband Trout

SMBSmallmouth Bass

TTTiger Trout

WWhitefish

WIWiper

YCTYellowstone Cutthroat Trout

YPYellow Perch

Elko County

Streams

Species

EL-1

Ackler Creek

36N, 60E

BK

EL-2

Angel Creek

36N, 62E

BK

EL-3

Badger Creek

44N, 53E

RED

EL-4

Battle Creek

31N, 58E

BK

EL-5

Beaver Creek

44N, 54E

RED

EL-6

Beaver Creek

37N, 51E

LCT

EL-7

Bettridge Creek

37N, 70E

RB

EL-8

Blue Jacket Creek

44N, 52E

BK, RED

EL-9

Boulder Creek

35N, 60E

BK, LCT

EL-10

Box Canyon Creek

31N, 58E

BK

EL-11

Boyd Creek

42N, 52E

RED

EL-12

Brown Creek

28N, 56E

LCT

EL-13

Browns Gulch

46N, 53E

RED

EL-14

Bruneau River

44N, 57E

RED, W

EL-15

Buck Creek

47N, 57E

RED

EL-16

Bull Camp Creek

42N, 62E

RED

EL-17

Bull Run Creek

43N, 52E

BK, RED

EL-18

Burns Creek

40N, 53E

BK, RED

EL-19

California Creek

45N, 54E

RED

EL-20

Camp Creek

44N, 60E

RED

EL-21

Canyon Creek

46N, 61E

BK, RED

EL-22

Cap Winn Creek

43N, 53E

RED

EL-23

Cave Creek

27N, 57E

BK

EL-24

Cherry Creek

47N, 60E

RED

EL-25

Chicken Creek

42N, 53E

RED

EL-26

Chino Creek

43N, 49E

RED

EL-27

Clear Creek

43N, 54E

RED

EL-28

Cobb Creek

45N, 53E

BK, RED

EL-29

Cold Creek

33N, 59E

BK, LCT

EL-30

Colonel Moore Creek

31N, 59E

BK

EL-31

Columbia Creek

44N, 53E

BK, RED

EL-32

Coon Creek

47N, 68E

YCT

EL-33

Coon Creek

46N, 57E

RED

EL-34

Copper Creek

45N, 57E

RED

EL-35

Corral Creek

29N, 56E

BK

EL-36

Corral Creek

46N, 57E

RED

EL-37

Cottonwood Creek

45N, 60E

RED

EL-38

Cottonwood Creek

46N, 63E

RED

EL-39

Cottonwood Creek

43N, 51E

RED

EL-40

Cougar Creek

45N, 59E

BT, RED

EL-41

Coyote Creek

37N, 50E

LCT

EL-42

Dave Creek

47N, 58E

BT, RED

EL-43

Dawley Canyon

29N, 58E

BK

EL-44

Deer Creek

47N, 61E

RED

EL-45

Deer Creek

46N, 57E

RED

EL-46

Deer Creek, West Fork

43N, 61E

RED

EL-47

Doby George Creek

44N, 53E

RED

EL-48

Dorsey Creek

37N, 55E

RB

EL-49

Dry Creek

42N, 62E

RED

EL-50

Echo Canyon Creek

32N, 57E

BK, RB

EL-51

Fall Creek

46N, 59E

BT, RED

EL-52

Flat Creek

47N, 60E

RED

EL-53

Foreman Creek

41N, 53E

LCT

EL-54

Fox Creek

45N, 58E

RED

EL-55

Frazier Creek

40N, 47E

LCT

EL-56

Furlong Creek, North

31N, 58E

BK, LCT

EL-57

Gance Creek

39N, 54E

LCT

EL-58

Gennette Creek

30N, 57E

BK, LCT

EL-59

Gold Creek

44N, 55E

RED

EL-60

Goose Creek, Big

46N, 69E

YCT

EL-61

Goose Creek, Little

45N, 68E

YCT

EL-62

Grey's Creek

37N, 61E

BK

EL-63

Hawes Creek

47N, 61E

RED

EL-64

Herder Creek

36N, 60E

BK

EL-65

Hicks Creek

47N, 55E

RED

EL-66

Horse Creek

34N, 61E

BK

EL-67

Humboldt River

35N, 57E

CC, LMB, SMB, BN, BB, BG,

EL-68

Humboldt River, North Fork

42N, 54E

LCT

EL-69

Humboldt River, South Fork

33N, 54E

RB, BN, BK, BC, SMB, CC, W

EL-70

Indian Creek

46N, 52E

RED

EL-71

Jack Creek

42N, 53E

BK, RED

EL-72

Jack Creek, North

46N, 58E

BT, RED

EL-73

Jakes Creek

43N, 62E

RED

EL-74

Jarbidge River, East Fork

46N, 59E

W, RED

EL-75

Jarbidge River, West Fork

47N, 58E

RED, BT, W

EL-76

Johnson Creek

35N, 61E

BK

EL-77

Kleckner Creek

31N, 57E

BK

EL-78

Lamoille Creek

32N, 58E

RB, BK, TT

EL-79

Leach Creek

36N, 61E

BK

EL-80

Lewis Creek

39N, 50E

LCT

EL-81

Lime Creek

46N, 61E

RED

EL-82

Little Humboldt River, South Fork

40N, 46E

LCT

EL-83

Long Canyon Creek

31N, 57E

BK, LCT, RB

EL-84

Loomis Creek

40N, 62E

BK

EL-85

Lutts Creek

31N, 59E

BK

EL-86

Maggie Creek

33N, 52E

LCT

EL-87

Marsh Creek

44N, 51E

RED

EL-88

Martin Creek

44N, 56E

BK, RED

EL-89

Marys River

43N, 58E

LCT

EL-90

Mayhew Creek

29N, 58E

BK

EL-91

McCall Creek

45N, 53E

RED

EL-92

McCann Creek

40N, 51E

RED

EL-93

McDonald Creek

47N, 56E

RED

EL-94

Meadow Creek

46N, 56E

RED

EL-95

Merritt Creek

47N, 54E

BK, RED

EL-96

Mill (Hays) Creek

42N, 53E

BK, RED

EL-97

Mill Creek

45N, 53E

RED

EL-98

Miller Creek

45N, 57E

RED

EL-99

Miller Creek

46N, 54E

RED

EL-100

Myers Creek

30N, 58E

BK

EL-101

Nelson Creek

39N, 49E

LCT

EL-102

Overland Creek

30N, 58E

BK

EL-103

Owyhee River, East Fork

45N, 54E

RED, BN, SMB, YP

EL-104

Owyhee River, South Fork

43N, 50E

BN, RED, SMB, W

EL-105

Pearl Creek

28N, 57E

BK, LCT

EL-106

Penrod Creek

44N, 55E

RED,

EL-107

Pine Creek

45N, 58E

BT, RED

EL-108

Piney Creek

46N, 69E

BK, YCT

EL-109

Pixley Creek

45N, 54E

RED

EL-110

Pole Creek

47N, 59E

BK

EL-111

Pratt Creek

41N, 54E

LCT

EL-112

Rattlesnake Creek

30N, 57E

BK

EL-113

Riffe Creek

43N, 54E

RED

EL-114

Road Canyon Creek

40N, 54E

LCT

EL-115

Robinson Creek

47N, 59E

RED

EL-116

Robinson Creek

33N, 60E

BK

EL-117

Rock Creek

38N, 47E

LCT

EL-118

Ruby Lake Collection Ditch

27N, 58E

RB, BK, BN, LMB, TT

EL-119

Sagehen Creek

47N, 54E

BK, RB

EL-120

Salmon Creek

47N, 54E

RED

EL-121

Salmon Creek, Little

47N, 54E

RED

EL-122

Salmon Falls River

45N, 65E

RED, BN, W, SMB

EL-123

Salmon Falls River, North Fork

45N, 62E

BN, RED

EL-124

Salmon Falls River, South Fork

45N, 62E

BN, RED

EL-125

Schoer Creek

36N, 61E

BK, RED

EL-126

Schoonover Creek

42N, 53E

RED

EL-127

Secret Creek

35N, 59E

BK

EL-128

Secret Creek

38N, 45E

LCT

EL-129

Seitz (Rabbit) Creek

32N, 57E

BK, LCT

EL-130

Seventy-Six Creek

44N, 57E

RED

EL-131

Shack Creek

47N, 62E

RED

EL-132

Sheep Creek

47N, 60E

RED

EL-133

Sheep Creek

40N, 45E

LCT

EL-134

Shoshone Creek

47N, 65E

BN, RED, SMB

EL-135

Slaughterhouse Creek

46N, 54E

RED

EL-136

Slide Creek

46N, 59E

BT, RED

EL-137

Smith Creek

30N, 57E

BK, LCT

EL-138

Snow Canyon

41N, 53E

RED

EL-139

Soldier Creek

34N, 59E

BK

EL-140

Steele Creek

35N, 61E

BK

EL-141

Sun Creek

44N, 60E

RED

EL-142

T Creek

43N, 59E

LCT

EL-143

Tabor Creek

41N, 61E

RB, BK, TT

EL-144

Talbot Creek

33N, 58E

BK

EL-145

Taylor Canyon Creek

38N, 52E

BN, RED

EL-146

Telephone Creek

46N, 55E

RED

EL-147

Thomas Creek

32N, 58E

BK

EL-148

Thompson Creek

31N, 59E

BK, LCT

EL-149

Thorpe Creek

33N, 58E

BK

EL-150

Toe Jam Creek

39N, 48E

LCT

EL-151

Toyn Creek

28N, 57E

BK

EL-152

Trail Creek

44N, 53E

BK, RED

EL-153

Trout Creek

37N, 61E

BK

EL-154

Trout Creek

47N, 69E

YCT

EL-155

Van Duzer Creek

45N, 53E

BK, RED

EL-156

Warm Creek

39N, 53E

LCT

EL-157

Waterpipe Canyon Creek

39N, 53E

RED

EL-158

Weeks Creek

35N, 62E

BK, RED

EL-159

Willow Creek

43N, 58E

RED

EL-160

Willow Creek

38N, 49E

LCT

EL-161

Wilson Creek

47N, 61E

RED

EL-162

Wines Creek

31N, 59E

BK

LAKES AND RESERVOIRS

Species

EL-163

Angel Lake

36N, 61E

RB, BK, TT

EL-164

Boulder Lake

35N, 61E

BK, TT

EL-165

Boyd Reservoir

34N, 57E

BG, LMB

EL-166

Carlin Pond

33N, 52E

RB

EL-167

Cold Lakes

33N, 59E

BK

EL-168

Dorsey Reservoir

37N, 55E

RB

EL-169

Dry Creek Reservoir

45N, 51E

RB, SMB, LMB

EL-170

Echo Lake

32N, 58E

BK, MT

EL-171

Emerald Lake

45N, 58E

BK

EL-172

Favre Lake

31N, 58E

BK

Lakes and Reservoirs (CONT.)

Species

EL-173

Goat (Right Fork) Lake

32N, 58E

BK

EL-174

Greys Lake

36N, 61E

LCT

EL-175

Griswold Lake

32N, 58E

LCT

EL-176

Hidden Lakes

33N, 59E

LCT

EL-177

Island Lake

32N, 58E

BK, BC

EL-178

Jakes Creek Reservoir

43N, 63E

RB, LMB, CC

EL-179

Jiggs Reservoir

30N, 56E

RB, LMB, BG

EL-180

Josephine Reservoir

46N, 49E

LMB

EL-181

Lamoille Lake

31N, 58E

BK, LCT

EL-182

Liberty Lake

31N, 58E

BK, MT

EL-183

Overland Lake

30N, 58E

BK

EL-184

Robinson Lake

33N, 59E

BK

EL-185

Ruby Lake

27N, 58E

RB, BK, BN, LMB, TT

EL-186

Smith Lake

36N, 61E

LCT

EL-187

South Fork Reservoir

32N, 55E

RB, BN, SMB, LMB, CC, BC, WI

EL-188

Steele Lake

35N, 61E

BK

EL-189

Verdi Lake

32N, 59E

LCT

EL-190

Wild Horse Reservoir

44N, 55E

RB, BN, SMB, YP, CC, BC, LMB, WI, TT, WCR

EL-191

Willow Creek Reservoir

39N, 48E

LMB, WCR, CC, LCT

EL-192

Wilson Sink Reservoir

44N, 50E

RB, LMB, BG

Eureka County

Streams

Species

EU-1

Allison Creek

17N, 49E

BK

EU-2

Humboldt River

32N, 49E

RB, LMB, SMB, CC, BB

EU-3

Jack Creek, Little

36N, 51E

LCT

EU-4

Maggie Creek

35N, 51E

LCT

EU-5

Pete Hansen Creek

24N, 50E

LCT

EU-6

Roberts Creek

22N, 50E

BK, BN, RB,

EU-7

Simpson Creek

20N, 54E

BK

LAKES AND RESERVOIRS

Species

EU-8

Barth Pit

31N, 51E

SMB, LMB, BG, CC, RB

EU-9

Tonkin Reservoir

24N, 49E

RB

Lander County

Streams

Species

LA-1

Big Creek

18N, 43E

RB, BN, BK,

LA-2

Birch Creek

18N, 44E

BK, BN, RB

LA-3

Boone Creek

22N, 43E

BK

LA-4

Bowman (Clear) Creek

16N, 43E

BK, RB

LA-5

Callaghan Creek

20N, 45E

BK, RB

LA-6

Campbell Creek

17N, 38E

BK

LA-7

Carseley Creek

15N, 42E

BK, BN, RB

LA-8

Cowboy Rest Creek

23N, 46E

RB

LA-9

Crippen Canyon

30N, 45E

RB

LA-10

Crum Canyon (Rock) Creek

30N, 46E

BK

LA-11

Frenchman Creek

16N, 44E

BK

LA-12

Galena Creek

31N, 43E

RB

LA-13

Gillman Spring Creek

17N, 44E

RB

LA-14

Hall Creek

23N, 45E

RB

LA-15

Humboldt River

33N, 44E

LMB, CC,

LA-16

Indian Creek

29N, 46E

BK

LA-17

Iowa Creek

23N, 44E

RB

LA-18

Italian Creek

20N, 43E

BK

LA-19

Kingston Creek

16N, 43E

RB, BN

LA-20

Lewis Creek

30N, 45E

BK

LA-21

Mill Creek

28N, 44E

BK, RB

LA-22

Peterson Creek

15N, 39E

BK

LA-23

Reese River

16N, 41E

RB, BK, LCT, BN

LA-24

Santa Fe Creek

16N, 44E

LCT

LA-25

Shoshone Creek

16N, 44E

LCT

LA-26

Silver Creek

21N, 44E

BK

LA-27

Skull Creek

22N, 46E

BK, BN, RB,

LA-28

Smith Creek

18N, 39E

BK, BN, RB,

LA-29

Steiner Creek

20N, 47E

BK, BN

LA-30

Trout Creek

29N, 45E

BK, RB

LA-31

Trout Creek

32N, 42E

RB

LA-32

Willow Creek

31N, 42E

BN, RB

LAKES AND RESERVOIRS

Species

LA-33

Groves Lake

16N, 43E

RB, BN

LA-34

Smith Creek Pond

18N, 39E

BN, RB

LA-35

Willow Creek Pond

31N, 43E

RB, BN, YP, LMB

White Pine County

Streams

Species

WP-1

Baker Creek

13N, 69E

BC, BK, RB, BCT

WP-2

Bassett Creek

18N, 66E

RB

WP-3

Bastian Creek

15N, 66E

RB, BN

WP-4

Berry Creek

17N, 65E

BN, RB

WP-5

Big Indian Creek

20N, 65E

BK, RB

WP-6

Big Wash

12N, 69E

BCT

WP-7

Bird Creek

18N, 65E

BK, RB

WP-8

Cave Creek

15N, 65E

BN, RB

WP-9

Cherry Creek

24N, 62E

RB

WP-10

Cleve Creek

15N, 66E

RB, BN

WP-11

Deadman Creek

17N, 68E

BCT

WP-12

Deep Canyon Creek

16N, 69E

BCT

WP-13

Duck Creek

17N, 64E

BK, BN, RB

WP-14

Duck Creek

19N, 63E

LMB, BG, RB

WP-15

East Creek

19N, 65E

RB

WP-16

Egan Creek

23N, 62E

RB

WP-17

Eightmile Creek

18N, 68E

RB

WP-18

Ellison Creek

14N, 58E

RB

WP-19

Geyser Creek

10N, 65E

BK, RB

WP-20

Goshute Creek

26N, 63E

BCT

WP-21

Hampton Creek

16N, 70E

BCT

WP-22

Hendrys Creek

15N, 70E

BCT

WP-23

Huntington Creek

25N, 56E

BN, RB

WP-24

Illipah Creek

16N, 59E

BN, RB

WP-25

Kalamazoo Creek

20N, 65E

BK, BN, RB

WP-26

Lehman Creek

13N, 69E

BC, BN, RB

WP-27

Little Currant Creek

12N, 59E

BK, RB

WP-28

Mattier Creek

21N, 64E

BK, RB

WP-29

McCoy Creek

17N, 67E

BN, RB, BC

WP-30

Meadow Creek

19N, 66E

BN

WP-31

Mill Creek

14N, 69E

BCT

WP-32

Muncy Creek

20N, 66E

BK, BCT, RB, BC

WP-33

North Creek

10N, 64E

BK, RB

WP-34

Odgers Creek

18N, 66E

RB

WP-35

Paris Creek

25N, 62E

BK

WP-36

Piermont Creek

19N, 67E

BN

WP-37

Pine Creek

13N, 67E

BCT

WP-38

Pinto Creek

18N, 54E

RB

WP-39

Ridge Creek

13N, 68E

BCT

WP-40

Seigel Creek

22N, 65E

RB

WP-41

Shingle Creek

13N, 67E

BC, BN

WP-42

Silver Creek

15N, 69E

BCT

WP-43

Smith Creek

18N, 69E

BCT

WP-44

Snake Creek

12N, 70E

BCT, BN

WP-45

Stephens Creek

16N, 66E

RB

WP-46

Steptoe Creek

16N, 64E

RB, BN

WP-47

Strawberry Creek

14N, 68E

BCT

WP-48

Sunkist (North) Creek

21N, 66E

BK

WP-49

Taft Creek

17N, 66E

BK, RB

WP-50

Tailings Creek

18N, 63E

LMB

WP-51

Timber Creek

18N, 65E

BK, RB

WP-52

White River

13N, 60E

RB, BN, BK

WP-53

Willard Creek

14N, 68E

BCT

WP-54

Williams Creek

12N, 68E

BC, RB

WP-55

Willow Creek

13N, 63E

BN, RB

LAKES AND RESERVOIRS

Species

WP-56

Baker Lake

13N, 68E

LCT, BK

WP-57

Bassett Lake

19N, 63E

LMB, RB, BG

WP-58

Cave Lake

15N, 65E

RB, BN

WP-59

Cold Creek Reservoir

23N, 55E

RB, LMB, BC

WP-60

Comins Lake

15N, 64E

RB, BN, LMB

WP-61

Illipah Reservoir

17N, 58E

RB, BN

WP-62

Sacramento Pass Pond

15N, 68E

RB

WP-63

Silver Creek Reservoir

14N, 70E

BCT, TT