Skip to main content

Massachusetts

Saltwater Fishing

Saltwater Fishing Derby

Divisions: The saltwater fishing derby is divided into three major divisions—Inshore, Groundfish, and Pelagic.

Each division features:

  • A Weigh-In category and a Catch and Release category (unless otherwise noted),
  • Adult Awards given to the top Male and Female for each species in the Weigh-In category,
  • Junior Awards given to anglers age 15 and under, and
  • Pins given to ALL eligible entries collected during the Derby. (Anglers may submit multiple entries, but will receive only one pin per species per year for their qualifying catch.)

Weigh-In Derby: fish being entered in the weigh-in portion of the Derby should be brought to one of our many certified weigh stations scattered along the coast for verification.

Catch and Release Derby: fish being entered in the catch and release portion should be measured to the nearest half inch; a clear photo taken of both the measuring device and the fish, indicating total or fork length, is needed for verification.

Entry forms and photos: Derby entry forms are available on our website and at most bait and tackle shops. Derby entry forms and photos should be sent to the address provided below, attn. John Boardman. Photos can also be shared with the Massachusetts Division of Marine Fisheries using Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram by tagging:

#MAsaltwaterderby

Website: full derby rules, downloadable entry forms, official Derby weigh station locations, and leader boards can be found on our website:

www.mass.gov/saltwater-fishing-derby

Time Frame: The Derby runs January 1­ through November 30.

Mailing Address:

Massachusetts Division of Marine Fisheries

836 S. Rodney French Blvd.

New Bedford, MA 02744

john.boardman@mass.gov

Inshore Derby

Species

Weigh-In (lb.)

Catch and Release (in.)

Adult

Junior

Adult

Junior

Atlantic Bonito

5

4

24

22

Atlantic Mackerel

2

1

16

15

Black Sea Bass

4

2

20

15

Bluefish

12

6

32

26

Dolphinfish

15

5

30

24

False Albacore

10

7

25

23

Fluke

7

3

22

18

King Mackerel

6

4

30

28

Scup

2

1

15

12

Spanish Mackerel

4

3

24

22

Striped Bass

NA

NA

40

32

Tautog

8

4

20

18

Weakfish

8

4

22

18

Winter Flounder

3

2

17

14

Groundfish Derby*

Species

Weigh-In (lb.)

Catch and Release (in.)

Atlantic Cod

30

30

Atlantic Halibut

50

50

Cusk

20

25

Haddock

5

20

Pollock

12

30

Large Pelagic Derby*

Species

Weigh-In (lb.)

Catch and Release (in.)

Albacore

30

30

Atlantic Sailfish

40

63

Bigeye Tuna

100

30

Blue Marlin

350

99

Blue Shark

300

60

Bluefin Tuna

100

30

Porbeagle Shark

150

60

Shortfin Mako

250

60

Swordfish

150

55

Thresher Shark

200

65

Wahoo

30

40

White Marlin

60

66

Yellowfin Tuna

50

30

* Junior entries in this category must meet the listed criteria

Prizes and Recognition

In addition to the pin, winners will receive a plaque and certificate commemorating their catch at our annual awards celebration.

  • Ceremony takes place during the New England Boat and RV Show
  • FREE entry to the New England Boat and RV Show for the winning angler and their guest(s)
  • Entry to a private Mass DMF, family-friendly reception directly following the ceremony

Special awards are also given out to the two anglers (adult and junior) who have the most Derby-winning fish: weigh-in and Catch and Release, or combined. Awards for “Top Shop” (the tackle shop that weighs in the most derby eligible fish) and “Skillful Skipper” will receive free advertising in our 2022 saltwater sportfish guide.

2020 Catch and Release Derby Winners

Species

Division

Length (inches)

Angler

Black Sea Bass

Adult

22.5"

Dave DeiCicchi

Junior

19"

Luke Hamel

Bluefish

Adult

35"

Richard Trifone

Blue Shark

Junior

100"

Ethan Swenson

Bluefin Tuna

Adult

60"

Andrew Jacobs

Bonito

Adult

26"

Anna Jacobs

Cod

Adult

31"

Chad Nikel

False Albacore

Adult

28.5"

Rafael Osona

Fluke

Adult

27"

Paula Silva

Junior

20"

Eve Skomal

Haddock

Adult

22"

Patrick Connaughton

Mackerel

Adult

16"

Can Tiryaki

Scup

Adult

16"

Anna Jacobs

Junior

16"

James Oldershaw

Striped Bass

Adult

47.5"

Mark Remlinger

Junior

35"

John Clark

2020 Derby Winners

Species

Division

Weight

Angler

Albacore

Men's

*65 lbs 6 oz

Sean Ready

Women's

60 lbs 8 oz

Amanda Moretti

Black Sea Bass

Men's

4 lbs 8 oz

Joseph Amorim

Women's

4 lbs 4 oz

Lesley Callahan

Junior's

5 lbs 5 oz

Isaac Grace

Bluefin Tuna

Junior's

154 lbs 2 oz

John Clark

Bluefish

Men's

14 lbs 10 oz

Andrew Jacobs

Women's

9 lbs 6 oz

Anna Jacobs

Junior's

11 lbs 2 oz

Lucas Bergman

Bonito

Men's

12 lbs 0 oz

Aidan Gates

Women's

8 lbs 8 oz

Anna Jacobs

Junior's

12 lbs 0 oz

Elizabeth Thompson

Dolphin Fish

Junior's

5 lbs 4 oz

John Clark

False Albacore

Men's

12 lbs 8 oz

Rafael Osona

Women's

8 lbs 0 oz

Anna Jacobs

Junior's

14 lbs 14 oz

Gunnar Graham

Fluke

Men's

11 lbs 1 oz

Frank Torbey

Women's

10 lbs 1 oz

Joanne Churchill

Junior's

6 lbs 9 oz

Bella Sargeant

Scup

Men's

2 lbs 8 oz

Joseph Pearle

Women's

2 lbs 11 oz

Elizabeth Soares

Junior's

1 lb 6 oz

Emerson Medeiros

Tautog

Men's

10 lbs 3 oz

Tom Moynihan

Junior's

9 lbs 2 oz

Jayden Montgomery

Thresher Shark

Men's

383 lbs 0 oz

George Connors

Wahoo

Junior's

72 lbs 8 oz

Brady Johnson

Winter Flounder

Women's

3 lbs 4 oz

Jaqueline Scott

Yellowfin Tuna

Junior's

52 lbs 4 oz

Brady Johnson

2020 Anglers of the Year

Division

Angler

Adult

Anna Jacobs

Junior

John Clark