Skip to main content

Georgia

Hunting

Public Hunting Opportunities Locator Map

ID

Name

County

1A

Allatoona WMA

Bartow, Cherokee

1B

Arrowhead WMA

Floyd

1C

Berry College WMA

Floyd

1D

Chattahoochee Bend SP

Coweta, Heard

1E

Cohutta WMA

Fannin, Gilmer, Murray

1F

Conasauga River WMA

Murray, Whitfield

1G

Carters Lake WMA

Gilmer, Gordon, Murray

1H

Coosawattee WMA

Murray

1I

Crockford-Pigeon Mountain WMA

Walker

1J

J.L. Lester WMA

Polk

1K

Joe Kurz WMA

Meriwether

1L

Johns Mountain WMA

Floyd, Gordon, Walker, Whitfield

1M

McEntire Road VPA

Murray

1N

McGraw Ford WMA

Cherokee

1O

Otting WMA

Chattooga

1P

Paulding Forest WMA

Paulding, Polk

1Q

Pine Log WMA

Bartow, Cherokee

1R

Pleasant Valley VPA

Bartow

1S

Red Top Mountain SP

Bartow

1T

Rich Mountain WMA

Fannin, Gilmer

1U

Rocky Mountain Recreation Area & PFA

Floyd

1V

Sheffield WMA

Paulding, Polk

1W

Sprewell Bluff WMA

Meriwether, Talbot, Upson

1X

Tallapoosa VPA

Haralson

1Y

Treat Mountain VPA

Haralson, Polk

1Z

West Point WMA

Heard, Troup

1AA

Zahnd WMA

Walker

2A

Blue Ridge WMA

Fannin, Gilmer, Lumpkin, Union

2B

Broad River WMA

Madison

2C

Buck Shoals WMA

Habersham, White

2D

Chattahoochee WMA

Towns, Union, White

2E

Chestatee WMA

Lumpkin, White

2F

Coopers Creek WMA

Fannin, Union

2G

Dawson Forest WMA

Dawson

2H

Dukes Creek-Smithgall Woods SP

White

2I

Elbert County WMA

Elbert

2J

Fort Yargo SP

Barrow

2K

Hart County WMA

Hart

2L

Lake Russell WMA

Banks, Habersham, Stephens

2M

London Farms VPA

White

2N

Lula Bridge WMA

Hall

2O

Panola Mountain SP

Rockdale

2P

Redlands WMA

Greene, Morgan, Oconee, Oglethorpe

2Q

Richard B. Russell SP

Elbert

2R

Swallow Creek WMA

Towns, Union, White

2S

Tallulah Gorge WMA

Habersham, Rabun

2T

Tugaloo SP

Franklin

2U

Walton WMA

Walton

2V

Warwoman WMA

Rabun

2W

Wilson Shoals WMA

Banks

3A

Alexander WMA

Burke

3B

B.F. Grant WMA

Morgan, Putnam

3C

Balls Ferry SP

Wilkinson

3D

Bartram Forest WMA

Baldwin, Wilkinson

3E

Camp Thunder VPA

Upson

3F

Cedar Creek WMA

Jasper, Jones, Putnam

3G

Clarks Hill WMA

Lincoln, McDuffie, Warren, Wilkes

3H

Clybel WMA

Jasper, Newton

3I

Collins Road VPA

Burke

3J

Di-Lane Plantation WMA

Burke

3K

Echeconnee Creek WMA

Bibb, Houston

3L

Fishing Creek WMA

Lincoln, Wilkes

3M

Flat Creek PFA

Houston

3N

Gaither WMA

Newton

3O

Germany Creek WMA

McDuffie

3P

Hard Labor Creek SP

Morgan, Walton

3Q

Keg Creek WMA

Columbia

3R

Lower Broad River WMA

Elbert, Lincoln, Wilkes

3S

McDuffie PFA

McDuffie

3T

Mead Farm WMA

Burke

3U

Mistletoe SP

Columbia

3V

Oaky Woods WMA

Houston, Pulaski

3W

Oconee WMA

Greene, Hancock, Putnam

3X

Perry Dove Field

Houston

3Y

Phinizy Swamp WMA

Richmond

3Z

Rum Creek WMA

Monroe

3AA

Soap Creek WMA

Lincoln

3AB

Spirit Creek Forest WMA

Richmond

3AC

Yuchi WMA

Burke

4A

Alapaha River WMA

Irwin

4B

Alligator Creek WMA

Wheeler

4C

Appling County Dove Field VPA

Appling

4D

Beaverdam WMA

Laurens, Wilkinson

4E

Big Dukes Pond WMA

Jenkins

4F

Big Hammock WMA

Tattnall

4G

Bullard Creek WMA

Appling, Jeff Davis, Montgomery

4H

Canoochee Sandhills WMA

Bryan, Bulloch

4I

Cedar Grove VPA

Laurens

4J

Dixon Bay WMA

Screven

4K

Dodge County PFA

Dodge

4L

Evans County PFA

Evans

4M

Flat Tub WMA

Coffee, Jeff Davis

4N

Hiltonia WMA

Screven

4O

Horse Creek WMA

Telfair

4P

Hugh M. Gillis PFA

Laurens

4Q

Indian Ford Farm Dove Field

Toombs

4R

Moody Forest WMA

Appling

4S

Ocmulgee WMA

Bleckley, Pulaski, Twiggs

4T

Ohoopee Dunes WMA

Emanuel

4U

Oliver Bridge WMA

Bulloch

4V

River Bend WMA

Laurens

4W

Rogers State Prison Dove Fields

Tattnall

4X

Scotland Road VPA

Laurens

4Y

Tuckahoe WMA

Screven

5A

Albany Nursery WMA

Dougherty

5B

Big Lazer Creek WMA

Talbot, Upson

5C

Blanton Creek WMA

Harris

5D

Chattahoochee Fall Line WMA

Chattahoochee, Marion, Talbot

5E

Chickasawhatchee WMA

Baker, Calhoun, Dougherty

5F

Cordele Hatchery

Crisp

5G

Doerun Pitcherplant Bog WMA

Colquitt

5H

Elmodel WMA

Baker

5I

F. D. Roosevelt SP

Harris, Meriwether, Talbot

5J

Flint River WMA

Dooly

5K

Hannahatchee Creek WMA

Stewart

5L

Lake Seminole WMA

Decatur, Seminole

5M

Lake Walter F. George WMA

Clay, Quitman

5N

Lanahassee WMA

Webster

5O

Mayhaw WMA

Miller

5P

Montezuma Bluffs WMA

Macon

5Q

River Creek The Rolf and Alexandra Kauka WMA

Thomas

5R

Sandhills WMA

Taylor

5S

Silver Lake WMA

Decatur

5T

Standing Boy Creek Recreation Area

Muscogee

6A

Altama Plantation WMA

Glynn

6B

Altamaha WMA

McIntosh

6C

Cardinal Tract VPA

Cook

6D

Ceylon WMA

Camden

6E

Clayhole Swamp WMA

Glynn

6F

Dixon Memorial WMA

Brantley, Ware

6G

Dupont Tract VPA

Clinch

6H

Grand Bay WMA

Lanier, Lowndes

6I

Griffin Ridge WMA

Long

6J

Little Satilla WMA

Brantley, Pierce, Wayne

6K

Lola Tract VPA

Lanier, Lowndes

6L

Morgan Lake WMA

Long

6M

Ossabaw Island WMA

Chatham

6N

Paradise PFA

Berrien, Tift

6O

Paulks Pasture WMA

Glynn

6P

Penholoway Swamp WMA

Wayne

6Q

Rayonier Corridor Lands WMA

Wayne

6R

Richmond Hill WMA

Bryan, Liberty, McIntosh

6S

Rogers WMA

Wayne

6T

Sansavilla WMA

Glynn, Wayne

6U

Sapelo Island WMA

McIntosh

6V

Sparks Cut Off VPA

Cook

6W

Townsend WMA

Long, McIntosh