Logo

Fish & Wildlife Department

Hunting Regulations Icon Vermont Hunting

Vermont Fish & Wildlife Department

Agency of Natural Resources

1 National Life Drive, Dewey

Montpelier, VT 05620-3708

(802) 828-1000

Office Hours: 7:45 am–4:30 pm, Monday–Friday

Website: www.vtfishandwildlife.com

General Information(802) 828-1000

Emailfwinformation@vermont.gov

Hunter Education(802) 828-1193

Law Enforcement(802) 828-1529

License Center(802) 828-1190

Dewey Building

National Life Drive

Montpelier, VT 05620

Wildlife(802) 828-1000

Commissioner’s Office(802) 828-1454

Business Office(802) 828-1000

Fish(802) 828-1000

Public Outreach(802) 828-1000

Fish Culture Stations

Bald Hill(802) 467-3660

Bennington(802) 447-2844

Grand Isle(802) 372-3171

Roxbury(802) 485-7568

Salisbury(802) 352-4371

District Fish & Wildlife Offices

Barre District Natural Resources Office

5 Perry Street, Suite 40

Barre, VT 05641

(802) 476-0199

(802) 476-0129 (fax)

Fish & Wildlife Laboratory

Roxbury, VT 05669

(802) 485-7566

Essex District Natural Resources Office

111 West Street

Essex Jct, VT 05452

(802) 878-1564

(802) 879-5649 (fax)

Rutland District Natural Resources Office

271 North Main Street, Suite 215

Rutland, VT 05701

(802) 786-0040

(802) 786-3870 (fax)

St. Johnsbury District Natural Resources Office

374 Emerson Falls Rd, Suite 4

St. Johnsbury, VT 05819-2099

(802) 751-0100

(802) 748-6687 (fax)

Springfield District Natural Resources Office

100 Mineral Street, Suite 302

Springfield, VT 05156

(802) 289-0603

(802) 885-8890 (fax)

Dead Creek Waterfowl Management Area

Addison, VT 05491

(802) 759-2398

Education Ctr. Kehoe Conservation Camp

636 Point of Pines Road

Castleton, VT 05735

(802) 265-2279

State Game Wardens

Col. Jason Batchelder828-1483

Maj. George Scribner828-1483

Lt. Carl Wedin (NW district)879-5669

Lt. David Gregory (NE district)751-0103

Lt. Justin Stedman (CE district)786-3865

Lt. Dennis Amsden (SO district)289-0630

Northwestern District

Warden

State Police Office Tel.

Direct
(802)

Residence

Sgt. Barrett, Chad

229-9191

224-6324

Waterbury

Brown, Paul

229-9191

485-4432

Northfield

Coffey, Ethan

878-7111

888-2964

Morrisville

Currier, Robert

878-7111

498-7712

Essex Jct.

Hungerford, Josh

524-5993

933-9313

Sheldon

Joyal, Dana

878-7111

425-4506

Charlotte

Schmid, Jeremy

878-7111

644-6352

Cambridge

Snyder, Dustin

524-5993

279-9275

Fletcher

Thiel, Matthew

524-5993

868-6325

Swanton

Northeastern District

Warden

State Police Office Tel.

Direct
(802)

Residence

Sgt. Szymanowski, Trevor

748-3111

695-1314

N. Concord

Spl. Shopland, Russell

748-3111

472-3040

E. Hardwick

Dukette, Jason

334-8881

334-2904

Derby

Fowler, Sean

229-9191

454-9919

Plainfield

Hazard, Randy

334-8881

962-3492

Bloomfield

Jackman, Cody

748-3111

279-3560

E. Haven

Reed, Jenna

334-8881

334-1215

Newport Ctr

Schichtle, Mark

222-4680

757-2121

Wells River

Scott, T. Mike

334-8881

525-6662

Glover

Seegers, Will

748-3111

498-5351

W. Danville

Central District

Warden

State Police Office Tel.

Direct
(802)

Residence

Sgt. Gallant, Keith

234-9933

728-9215

E. Braintree

Spl. Whitlock, Dale

388-4919

777-6269

E. Middlebury

Spl. Sterling, Robert

773-9101

265-4602

Fair Haven

Butler, Wesley

773-9101

382-9097

Middlebury

Gravelle, Jason

234-9933

484-7435

Hartland

Serra, Abigail

773-9101

747-3303

Rutland

Whipple, Jeffrey

234-9933

685-7813

Vershire

Southern District

Warden

State Police Office Tel.

Direct
(802)

Residence

Sgt. Buttle, Travis

442-5421

442-4383

Shaftsbury

Carey, Timothy

773-9101

492-8292

Shrewsbury

Circe, Dustin

773-9101

793-6629

Wells

Isherwood, Kyle

722-4600

279-8935

Londonderry

Price, Kelly

257-7101

251-2171

Brattleboro

Sargent, Asa

722-4600

793-6705

Hartland

Taddei, David

722-4600

221-4066

Townshend

Turner, Justin

442-5421

430-7135

Arlington

Watkin, Richard

722-4600

368-7302

Wilmington

U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service

Northeast Regional Office

(413) 253-8516

Law Enforcement

(617) 889-1119

Lake Champlain Office

(802) 662-5300

White River Hatchery

(802) 234-5400

Eisenhower Fish Hatchery

(802) 483-6618

Missisquoi National Wildlife Refuge

(802) 868-4781

Silvio Conte National Fish and Wildlife Refuge

(802) 962-5240 x112

Agency of Natural Resources

  • Forests, Parks, & Recreation(802) 828-1534
  • Park Reservations(888) 409-7579
  • Department of Environmental Conservation(802) 828-1556

Rabies Hotline1-800-472-2437 (800-4-RABIES)

USDA Wildlife Services802-223-8697

Green Mountain National Forest

Green Mountain National Forest Headquarters

231 North Main Street

Rutland, VT 05701

(802) 747-6700

(802) 747-6765 (TDD)

Middlebury Ranger District

1007 Route 7 South

Middlebury, VT 05753

(802) 388-6688

(voice/TDD)

Manchester Ranger District

2538 Depot Street

Manchester Center, VT 05255

(802) 362-2307

(voice/TDD)

Rochester Ranger District

99 Ranger Road

Rochester, VT 05767-9431

(802) 767-4261

(voice/TDD)

Vt Chamber of Commerce

Vt Dept. of Tourism

The Fish and Wildlife Board has fourteen members—one from each county. They are appointed by the governor for six year terms. The board enacts hunting, fishing and trapping regulations.

Orange County

  • Kevin Lawrence, Chair
  • 5449 Main Street
  • Newbury, VT 05051
  • 802-280-5884
  • fwboard.orange@gmail.com
  • Term:
    March 1, 2013 – February 28, 2019

Washington County

  • Theresa Elmer, Vice Chair
  • 1308 Loop Road
  • Northfield, VT 05663
  • 802-485-7184
  • fwboard.washington@gmail.com
  • Term:
    March 1, 2013 – February 28, 2019
  • Franklin County

  • Peter W. Allard
  • 18 Country Club Estates
  • Swanton, VT 05488
  • 802-527-7381
  • fwboard.franklin@gmail.com
  • Term:
    March 1, 2013 – February 28, 2019
  • Bennington County

  • David Fielding Jr.
  • 47 Cross Road
  • Manchester Ctr., VT 05255
  • fwboard.bennington@gmail.com
  • (802) 362-0049
  • Term:
    March 1, 2016 – February 28, 2022
  • Rutland County

  • Brian Wiles
  • P.O. Box 139
  • Forest Dale, VT 05745
  • 802-349-8766
  • fwboard.rutland@gmail.com
  • Term:
    March, 2017 – February 28, 2023
  • Windsor County

  • Tim Biebel
  • 267 Taylor Drive
  • Windsor, VT 05089
  • fwboard.windsor@gmail.com
  • (603) 738-9776
  • Term:
    March 1, 2016 – February 28, 2022
  • Essex County

  • Michael W. Kolsun
  • 1458 Head Of The Pond Road / P.O. Box 4
  • Brighton, VT 05846
  • fwboard.essex@gmail.com
  • (802) 723-6678
  • Term:
    March 1, 2018 – February 29, 2024
  • Chittenden County

  • Cheryl Frank Sullivan
  • P.O. Box 371
  • Underhill, VT 05489
  • 802-233-6192
  • vtfwbchittenden@gmail.com
  • Term:
    March 1, 2014 – February 29, 2020
  • Windham County

  • Dennis Mewes
  • 1037 Kipling Road
    Dummerston, VT 05301
  • 802-257-1633
  • fwboard.windham@gmail.com
  • Term:
    April 1, 2015 – February 28, 2021
  • Orleans County

  • David Robillard
  • 5589 E. Hill
  • North Troy, VT 05859
  • 802-744-4022
  • fwboard.orleans@gmail.com
  • Term:
    March 1, 2017 – February 28, 2023
  • Caledonia County

  • Johanna Laggis
  • 589 Hardwick Farms Road
  • East Hardwick, VT 05836
  • 802-472-6161
  • fwboard.caledonia@gmail.com Term:
    March 1, 2014 – February 29, 2020
  • Addison County

  • Wendy Butler
  • 1848 Halpin Rd
  • New Haven, Vermont, 05472
  • fwboard.addison@gmail.com
  • 802-989-2378
  • Term:
    March 1, 2018 – February 28, 2022
  • Grand Isle County

  • Bryan H. McCarthy
  • 346 Rockledge Drive
  • North Hero, Vermont, 05474
  • Fwboard.grandisle@gmail.com
  • (802) 378-5163
  • Term:
    March 1, 2018 – February 29, 2024
  • Lamoille County

  • William Pickens
  • 2984 Elmore Pond Road
    Wolcott, VT 05680
    802-888-3736
    fwboard.lamoille@gmail.com
    Term:
    April 1, 2015 – February 28, 2021