Logo

Fish & Wildlife Department

Hunting Regulations Icon Vermont Hunting

Vermont Fish & Wildlife Department

Agency of Natural Resources

1 National Life Drive, Davis 2

Montpelier, VT 05620-3702

(802) 828-1000

Office Hours: 7:45 am–4:30 pm, Monday–Friday

Website: www.vtfishandwildlife.com

General Information(802) 828-1000

Emailfwinformation@vermont.gov

Hunter Education(802) 828-1193

Law Enforcement(802) 828-1529

License Center(802) 828-1190

Dewey Building

National Life Drive

Montpelier, VT 05620

Wildlife(802) 828-1000

Commissioner’s Office(802) 828-1454

Business Office(802) 828-1000

Fish(802) 828-1000

Public Outreach(802) 828-1000

Fish Culture Stations

Bald Hill(802) 467-3660

Bennington(802) 447-2844

Grand Isle(802) 372-3171

Roxbury(802) 485-7568

Salisbury(802) 352-4371

District Fish & Wildlife Offices

Barre District Natural Resources Office

5 Perry Street, Suite 40

Barre, VT 05641

(802) 476-0199

(802) 476-0129 (fax)

Fish & Wildlife Laboratory

Roxbury, VT 05669

(802) 485-7566

Essex District Natural Resources Office

111 West Street

Essex Jct, VT 05452

(802) 878-1564

(802) 879-5649 (fax)

Rutland District Natural Resources Office

271 North Main Street, Suite 215

Rutland, VT 05701

(802) 786-0040

(802) 786-3870 (fax)

St. Johnsbury District Natural Resources Office

374 Emerson Falls Rd, Suite 4

St. Johnsbury, VT 05819-2099

(802) 751-0100

(802) 748-6687 (fax)

Springfield District Natural Resources Office

100 Mineral Street, Suite 302

Springfield, VT 05156

(802) 289-0603

(802) 885-8890 (fax)

Dead Creek Waterfowl Management Area

Addison, VT 05491

(802) 759-2398

Education Ctr. Kehoe Conservation Camp

636 Point of Pines Road

Castleton, VT 05735

(802) 265-2279

State Game Wardens

Col. Jason Batchelder828-1190

Maj. George Scribner828-1190

Northwestern District

Warden

State Police Office Tel.

Home Tel.
(802)

Residence

Lt. Wedin, Carl

879-5669

868-9110

St. Albans

Sgt. Barrett, Chad

229-9191

224-6324

Bolton

Brown, Paul

229-9191

485-4432

Northfield

Coffey, Ethan

878-7111

888-2964

Morrisville

Currier, Robert

878-7111

871-5200

Essex Jct.

Fowler, Sean

229-9191

454-9919

Plainfield

Hungerford, Josh

524-5993

933-9313

Enosburg Falls

Joyal, Dana

878-7111

425-4506

Charlotte

Schmid, Jeremy

878-7111

288-7222

Essex

Snyder, Dustin

524-5993

849-9980

Fairfax

Thiel, Matthew

524-5993

868-6325

Swanton

Northeastern District

Warden

State Police Office Tel.

Home Tel.
(802)

Residence

Lt. Gregory, David

751-0103

626-4390

Lyndonville

Sgt. Szymanowski, Trevor

748-3111

695-1314

N. Concord

Spl. Shopland, Russell

748-3111

472-3040

E. Hardwick

Amsden, Dennis

748-3111

751-7695

St. Johnsbury

Dukette, Jason

334-8881

334-2904

Derby

Hazard, Randy

334-8881

962-3492

Bloomfield

Reed, Jenna

334-8881

334-1215

Newport Ctr

Schichtle, Mark

222-4680

757-2121

Wells River

Scott, T. Mike

334-8881

755-6275

Albany

Central District

Warden

State Police Office Tel.

Home Tel.
(802)

Residence

Lt. Stedman, Justin

786-3865

325-9333

Pawlet

Sgt. Gallant, Keith

234-9933

728-9215

E. Braintree

Spl. Whitlock, Dale

388-4919

388-4875

E. Middlebury

Spl. Sterling, Robert

773-9101

265-4602

Fair Haven

Butler, Wesley

773-9101

483-9392

Pittsford

Gravelle, Jason

234-9933

484-7435

Hartland

Whipple, Jeffrey

234-9933

685-7813

Vershire

Southern District

Warden

State Police Office Tel.

Home Tel.
(802)

Residence

Lt. Eckhardt, Greg

885-8830

824-5785

Landgrove

Sgt. Buttle, Travis

442-5421

442-4383

Shaftsbury

Carey, Timothy

773-9101

492-8292

Shrewsbury

Circe, Dustin

773-9101

287-2208

Poultney

Jackman, Cody

442-5421

867-7012

Dorset

Price, Kelly

257-7101

251-2171

Brattleboro

Sargent, Asa

722-4600

674-4239

Windsor

Taddei, David

722-4600

221-4066

Townshend

Watkin, Richard

722-4600

368-7302

Wilmington

Trainees

Abigail Serra, Kyle Isherwood, Justin Turner, Will Seegers

U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service

Northeast Regional Office

(413) 253-8516

Law Enforcement

(617) 889-1119

Lake Champlain Office

(802) 662-5300

White River Hatchery

(802) 234-5400

Eisenhower Fish Hatchery

(802) 483-6618

Missisquoi National Wildlife Refuge

(802) 868-4781

Silvio Conte National Fish
and Wildlife Refuge

(802) 962-5240 x112

Agency of Natural Resources

Forests, Parks, & Recreation(802) 828-1534

Park Reservations(888) 409-7579

Department of Environmental Conservation(802) 828-1556

Green Mountain National Forest

Green Mountain National Forest Headquarters

231 North Main Street

Rutland, VT 05701

(802) 747-6700

(802) 747-6765 (TDD)

Middlebury Ranger District

1007 Route 7 South

Middlebury, VT 05753

(802) 388-6688

(voice/TDD)

Manchester Ranger District

2538 Depot Street

Manchester Center, VT 05255

(802) 362-2307

(voice/TDD)

Rochester Ranger District

99 Ranger Road

Rochester, VT 05767-9431

(802) 767-4261

(voice/TDD)

Vt Chamber of Commerce

www.visitvt.com802-223-3443

Vt Dept. of Tourism

www.VermontVacation.com1-800-VERMONT

Rabies Hotline1-800-472-2437 (800-4-RABIES)

USDA Wildlife Services802-223-8697

VT Fish & Wildlife Board

The Fish and Wildlife Board has fourteen members—one from each county. They are appointed by the governor for six year terms. The board enacts hunting, fishing and trapping regulations.

Orange County

Kevin Lawrence, Chair

5449 Main Street

Newbury, VT 05051

802-280-5884

fwboard.orange@gmail.com

Term:
March 1, 2013 – February 28, 2019

Washington County

Theresa Elmer, Vice Chair

1308 Loop Road

Northfield, VT 05663

802-485-7184

fwboard.washington@gmail.com

Term:
March 1, 2013 – February 28, 2019

Franklin County

Peter W. Allard

18 Country Club Estates

Swanton, VT 05488

802-527-7381

fwboard.franklin@gmail.com

Term:
March 1, 2013 – February 28, 2019

Bennington County

David Fielding Jr.

47 Cross Road

Manchester Ctr., VT 05255

fwboard.bennington@gmail.com

(802) 362-0049

Term:
March 1, 2016 – February 28, 2022

Rutland County

Brian Wiles

P.O. Box 139

Forest Dale, VT 05745

802-349-8766

fwboard.rutland@gmail.com

Term:
March, 2017 – February 28, 2023

Windsor County

Tim Biebel

267 Taylor Drive

Windsor, VT 05089

fwboard.windsor@gmail.com

(603) 738-9776

Term:
March 1, 2016 – February 28, 2022

Essex County

Craig Nolan

227 Cottage Road

Averill, VT 05903

802-822-9926

fwboard.essex@gmail.com

Term:
March 21, 2012 – March 21, 2018

Chittenden County

Cheryl Frank Sullivan

P.O. Box 371

Underhill, VT 05489

802-233-6192

vtfwbchittenden@gmail.com

Term:
March 1, 2014 – February 29, 2020

Windham County

Dennis Mewes

1037 Kipling Road
Dummerston, VT 05301

802-257-1633

fwboard.windham@gmail.com

Term:
April 1, 2015 – February 28, 2021

Orleans County

David Robillard

5589 E. Hill

North Troy, VT 05859

802-744-4022

fwboard.orleans@gmail.com

Term:
March 1, 2017 – February 28, 2023

Caledonia County

Johanna Laggis

589 Hardwick Farms Road

East Hardwick, VT 05836

802-472-6161

fwboard.caledonia@gmail.com Term:
March 1, 2014 – February 29, 2020

Addison County

Patrick Berry

403 East Main Street

Middlebury, VT 05753

fwboard.addison@gmail.com

(802) 388-3650

Term:
March 1, 2016 – February 28, 2022

Grand Isle County

Craig Greene

137 Border Road

Alburg, VT 05440

802-233-0125

fwboard.grandisle@gmail.com

Term:
April 25, 2012 – April 25, 2018

Lamoille County

William Pickens

2984 Elmore Pond Road
Wolcott, VT 05680
802-888-3736
fwboard.lamoille@gmail.com
Term:
April 1, 2015 – February 28, 2021