Logo

Fish & Wildlife Contact Information

Fishing Regulations Vermont Freshwater Fishing

Vermont Fish & Wildlife Department

Agency of Natural Resources

1 National Life Drive, Davis 2

Montpelier, VT 05620

(802) 828-1000

Office Hours: 7:45 a.m.–4:30 p.m., Monday–Friday

Website: www.vtfishandwildlife.com

The MISSION of the Vermont Fish & Wildlife Department is the conservation of fish, wildlife, and plants, and their habitats for the people of Vermont.

General Information (802) 828-1000

Email fwinformation@vermont.gov

Commissioner’s Office (802) 828-1454

Licensing (802) 828-1190

Business Office (802) 828-1000

Law Enforcement (802) 828-1483

Fish (802) 828-1000

Public Outreach (802) 828-1000

Hunter Education (802) 828-1193

Wildlife (802) 828-1000

Fish Culture Stations

Bald Hill (802) 467-3660

Bennington (802) 447-2844

Grand Isle (802) 372-3171

Roxbury (802) 485-7568

Salisbury (802) 352-4371

District Fish & Wildlife Offices

Barre District Natural

Resources Office

5 Perry St., Suite 40

Barre, VT 05641

(802) 476-0199

(802) 476-0129 (fax)

St. Johnsbury District

Natural Resources Office

374 Emerson Falls Road, Suite 4

St. Johnsbury, VT 05819-2099

(802) 751-0100

(802) 748-6687 (fax)

Fish & Wildlife
Laboratory

3902 Roxbury Road

Roxbury, VT 05669

(802) 485-7566

Springfield District
Natural Resources Office

100 Mineral St., Suite 302

Springfield, VT 05156

(802) 289-0603

(802) 885-8890 (fax)

Essex District Natural

Resources Office

111 West St.

Essex Jct., VT 05452

(802) 878-1564

(802) 879-5649 (fax)

Dead Creek Visitors
Center and Waterfowl Management Area

Addison, VT 05491

(802) 759-2397

Rutland District Natural

Resources Office

271 North Main St., Suite 215

Rutland, VT 05701

(802) 786-0040

(802) 786-3870 (fax)

Education Ctr. Kehoe

Conservation Camp

636 Point of Pines Road

Castleton, VT 05735

(802) 265-2279

State Game Wardens

Chief Warden: Col. Jason Batchelder 828-1529

Deputy Chief: Maj. George Scribner 828-1529

Northwestern District Supervisor: Lt. Carl Wedin 879-5669

Northeastern District Supervisor: Lt. Sean Fowler 751-0103

Central District Supervisor: Lt. Justin Stedman 786-3865

Southern District Supervisor: Lt. Dennis Amsden 289-0630

Northwestern District

WARDEN

STATE

POLICE

OFFICE TEL.

HOME TEL.

(802)

RESIDENCE

Sgt. Barrett, Chad

229-9191

224-6324

Waterbury

Brown, Paul

229-9191

485-4432

Northfield

Coffey, Ethan

878-7111

888-2964

Morrisville

Currier, Robert

878-7111

498-7712

Essex Jct.

Hungerford, Josh

524-5993

933-9313

Sheldon

Joyal, Dana

878-7111

498-5469

Charlotte

Schmid, Jeremy

878-7111

644-6352

Cambridge

Snyder, Dustin

524-5993

279-9275

Fairfax

Thiel, Matthew

524-5993

868-6325

Swanton

Northeastern District

WARDEN

STATE

POLICE

OFFICE TEL.

HOME TEL.

(802)

RESIDENCE

Sgt. Szymanowski, Trevor

748-3111

695-1314

N. Concord

Spl. Shopland, Russell

748-3111

472-3040

E. Hardwick

Dukette, Jason

334-8881

793-2697

Brownington

Hazard, Randy

334-8881

962-3492

Bloomfield

Jackman, Cody

748-3111

279-3560

E. Haven

Reed, Jenna

334-8881

334-1215

Newport Ctr.

Schichtle, Mark

222-4680

757-2121

Wells River

Scott, T. Mike

229-9191

685-2151

Washington

Seegers, Will

748-3111

498-5351

W. Danville

Central District

WARDEN

STATE

POLICE

OFFICE TEL.

HOME TEL.

(802)

RESIDENCE

Sgt. Gallant, Keith

234-9933

728-9215

E. Braintree

Spl. Whitlock, Dale

388-4919

777-6269

E. Middlebury

Spl. Sterling, Robert

773-9101

265-4602

Fair Haven

Butler, Wesley

773-9101

382-9097

Middlebury

Gravelle, Jason

234-9933

484-7435

Hartland

Serra, Abigail

773-9101

747-3303

Rutland

Whipple, Jeffrey

234-9933

685-7813

Vershire

Southern District

WARDEN

STATE

POLICE

OFFICE TEL.

HOME TEL.

(802)

RESIDENCE

Sgt. Buttle, Travis

442-5421

442-4383

Shaftsbury

Carey, Timothy

773-9101

492-8292

Shrewsbury

Circe, Dustin

773-9101

793-6629

Wells

Isherwood, Kyle

279-8935

875-3707

Peru

Price, Kelly

257-7101

251-2171

Brattleboro

Sargent, Asa

722-4600

698-8371

Hartland

Taddei, David

722-4600

221-4066

Townshend

Turner, Justin

442-5421

595-8754

Arlington

Watkin, Richard

722-4600

368-7302

Wilmington

U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service

Lake Champlain Fish &
Wildlife Conservation Office

Winston Prouty Federal Building

11 Lincoln St.

Essex Jct., VT 05452

(802) 662-5300

Missisquoi National

Wildlife Refuge

29 Tabor Point Road

Swanton, VT 05488

(802) 868-4781

Silvio Conte National
Fish & Wildlife Refuge

Nulhegan Basin Division

5396 Route 105

Brunswick, VT 05905

(802) 962-5240 x112

White River Hatchery

Route 107

Bethel, VT 05032

(802) 234-5937

Eisenhower Fish Hatchery

4 Holden Road

North Chittenden, VT 05763

(802) 483-6618

Agency of Natural Resources

Forests, Parks & Recreation (802) 828-1534

Park Reservations (888) 409-7579

Environmental Conservation (802) 828-1556

Green Mountain National Forest

Green Mountain National

Forest Headquarters

231 North Main St.

Rutland, VT 05701

(802) 747-6700

(802) 747-6765 (TDD)

Manchester Ranger District

2538 Depot St.

Manchester Center, VT 05255

(802) 362-2307

(voice/TDD)1

Rochester Ranger District

99 Ranger Road

Rochester, VT 05767-9431

(802) 767-4261

(voice/TDD)

Rabies Hotline (800) 472-2437

USDA Wildlife Services (802) 223-8690

Vermont Chamber of Commerce

www.visitvt.com (802) 223-3443

Vermont Dept. of Tourism & Marketing

www.vermontvacation.com 1 (800) VERMONT

www.thinkvermont.com

Fish & Wildlife Board

The Fish & Wildlife Board has 14 members — one from each county. They are appointed by the governor, and they serve for six years. The board enacts Fish & Wildlife regulations.

Addison County: Wendy Butler, New Haven, VT 05472

fwboard.addison@gmail.com

Term: March 1, 2018–February 28, 2022

Bennington County: David Fielding Jr., Manchester Ctr., VT 05255

fwboard.bennington@gmail.com

Term: March 1, 2016–February 28, 2022

Caledonia County: Johanna Laggis, East Hardwick, VT 05836

fwboard.caledonia@gmail.com

Term: March 1, 2014–February 29, 2020

Chittenden County: Cheryl Frank Sullivan, Underhill, VT 05489

vtfwbchittenden@gmail.com

Term: March 1, 2014–February 29, 2020

Essex County: Michael Kolsun, Brighton, VT 05846

fwboard.essex@gmail.com

Term: March 1, 2018–February 29, 2024

Franklin County: Jay Sweeny, St. Albans, VT 05478

fwboard.franklin@gmail.com

Term: March 1, 2019–February 28, 2025

Grand Isle County: Bryan McCarthy, North Hero, VT 05474

fwboard.grandisle@gmail.com

Term: March 1, 2018–February 29, 2024

Lamoille County: William Pickens, Wolcott, VT 05680

fwboard.lamoille@gmail.com

Term: April 1, 2015–February 28, 2021

Orange County: Michael Bancroft, West Topsham, VT 05086

fwboard.orange@gmail.com

Term: March 1, 2019–February 28, 2025

Orleans County: David Robillard, North Troy, VT 05859

fwboard.orleans@gmail.com

Term: March 1, 2017–February 28, 2023

Rutland County: To Be Announced

fwboard.rutland@gmail.com

Windham County: Dennis Mewes, Dummerston, VT 05301

fwboard.windham@gmail.com

Term: April 1, 2015–February 28, 2021

Windsor County: Tim Biebel, Chair, Windsor, VT 05089

fwboard.windsor@gmail.com

Term: March 1, 2016–February 28, 2022

Washington County: Brian Bailey, Barre, VT 05641

fwboard.washington@gmail.com

Term: March 1, 2019–February 28, 2025