Logo

Eastern Region Fishable Waters

Fishing Regulations Nevada Freshwater Fishing

Species Abbreviations:

bb bullhead catfish

bc rainbow/cutthroat hybrid

bg bluegill sunfish

bk brook trout

bn brown trout

cc channel catfish

cr crappie

ct cutthroat trout

gs green sunfish

lmb largemouth bass

rb rainbow trout

rs redear sunfish

smb smallmouth bass

sp Sacramento perch

stb striped bass

tt tiger trout

EASTERN Region FISHABLE WATERS KEY

Elko County

Streams

Species

EL-1

Ackler Creek

36N, 60E

BK

EL-2

Angel Creek

36N, 61E

BK

EL-3

Badger Creek

44N, 53E

RB

EL-4

Battle Creek

30N, 59E

BK

EL-5

Beaver Creek

37N, 51E

CT

EL-6

Beaver Creek

44N, 54E

RB

EL-7

Blue Jacket Creek

44N, 52E

BK, RB

EL-8

Boulder Creek

35N, 60E

BK,CT

EL-9

Box Canyon Creek

31N, 58E

BK

EL-10

Boyd Creek

42N, 53E

RB

EL-11

Brown Creek

27N, 57E

BK

EL-12

Browns Gulch

46N, 53E

RB

EL-13

Bruneau River

44N, 57E

RB, W

EL-14

Buck Creek

47N, 58E

RB

EL-15

Bull Camp Creek

42N, 62E

RB

EL-16

Bull Run Creek

43N, 51E

BK, RB

EL-17

Burns Creek

40N, 53E

BK, RB

EL-18

California Creek

45N, 54E

RB

EL-19

Camp Creek

44N, 60E

RB

EL-20

Canyon Creek

46N, 61E

BK, RB

EL-21

Cap Winn Creek

43N, 53E

RB

EL-22

Cave Creek

27N, 57E

BK

EL-23

Cherry Creek

47N, 60E

RB

EL-24

Chicken Creek

42N, 53E

RB

EL-25

Chino Creek

42N, 49E

RB

EL-26

Clear Creek

43N, 54E

RB

EL-27

Cobb Creek

45N, 53E

BK, RB

EL-28

Cold Creek

33N, 59E

BK, CT

EL-29

Colonel Moore Creek

31N, 59E

BK

EL-30

Columbia Creek

44N, 52E

BK, RB

EL-31

Coon Creek

47N, 68E

CT

EL-32

Coon Creek

46N, 57E

RB

EL-33

Copper Creek

45N, 57E

RB

EL-34

Corral Creek

28N, 56E

BK

EL-35

Corral Creek

47N, 58E

RB

EL-36

Cottonwood Creek

45N, 61E

RB

EL-37

Cottonwood Creek

43N, 52E

RB

EL-38

Cottonwood Creek

47N, 63E

RB

EL-39

Cougar Creek

45N, 59E

BT, RB

EL-40

Coyote Creek

37N, 51E

CT

EL-41

Dave Creek

46N, 59E

BT, RB

EL-42

Dawley Canyon

29N, 58E

BK

EL-43

Deer Creek

47N, 61E

RB

EL-44

Deer Creek

46N, 58E

RB

EL-45

Deer Creek, W.F.

43N, 61E

BK

EL-46

Doby George Creek

43N, 53E

RB

EL-47

Dorsey Creek

37N, 54E

RB

EL-48

Dry Creek

42N, 62E

RB

EL-49

Echo Canyon Creek

31N, 58E

BK, RB

EL-50

Fall Creek

46N, 59E

BT, RB

EL-51

Flat Creek

47N, 60E

RB

EL-52

Foreman Creek

41N, 54E

CT

EL-53

Fox Creek

45N, 58E

RB

EL-54

Frazier Creek

39N, 47E

CT

EL-55

Furlong Creek, N

31N, 58E

BK, CT

EL-56

Gance Creek

39N, 55E

CT

EL-57

Gennette Creek

30N, 57E

BK, CT

EL-58

Gold Creek

44N, 56E

RB

EL-59

Goose Creek, Big

46N, 69E

CT

EL-60

Goose Creek, Little

46N, 68E

CT

EL-61

Grey’s Creek

37N, 61E

BK

EL-62

Griswold Creek

32N, 59E

CT

EL-63

Hawes Creek

47N, 61E

RB

EL-64

Herder Creek

36N, 60E

BK

EL-65

Hicks Creek

47N, 55E

RB

EL-66

Horse Creek

34N, 61E

BK

EL-67

Humboldt River

35N, 58E

CC, LMB, SMB, BN, BB, BG

EL-68

Humboldt River, Little S.F.

40N, 45E

CT

EL-69

Humboldt River, N.F.

42N, 54E

CT

EL-70

Humboldt River, S.F.

31N, 56E

CT, RB, BN, BK, BC, SMB, CC, W

EL-71

Indian Creek

45N, 52E

RB

EL-72

Jack Creek

41N, 52E

BK, RB

EL-73

Jack Creek, N

46N, 58E

BT, RB

EL-74

Jakes Creek

43N, 62E

RB

EL-75

Jarbidge River, E.F.

47N, 59E

W

EL-76

Jarbidge River, W.F.

47N, 58E

RB, BT, W

EL-77

Johnson Creek

35N, 61E

BK

EL-78

Kelly Creek

40N, 44E

RB, W

EL-79

Kleckner Creek

31N, 57E

BK

EL-80

Lamoille Creek

32N, 58E

RB, BK, TT

EL-81

Leach Creek

35N, 61E

BK

EL-82

Lime Creek

47N, 61E

RB

EL-83

Long Canyon Creek

31N, 58E

BK, CT, RB

EL-84

Loomis Creek

41N, 62E

BK

EL-85

Lutts Creek

32N, 59E

BK

EL-86

Maggie Creek

33N, 52E

CT

EL-87

Marsh Creek

43N, 52E

RB

Streams (CONTINUED)

Species

EL-88

Martin Creek

45N, 56E

BK, RB

EL-89

Marys River

42N, 59E

CT

EL-90

Mayhew Creek

29N, 58E

BK

EL-91

McCall Creek

45N, 53E

RB

EL-92

McCann Creek

39N, 51E

RB

EL-93

McDonald Creek

47N, 55E

RB

EL-94

Meadow Creek

46N, 56E

RB

EL-95

Merritt Creek

47N, 54E

BK, RB

EL-96

Mill (Hays) Creek

42N, 53E

BK, RB

EL-97

Mill Creek

45N, 53E

RB

EL-98

Miller Creek

46N, 54E

RB

EL-99

Miller Creek

45N, 57E

RB

EL-100

Myers Creek

30N, 58E

BK

EL-101

Overland Creek

30N, 58E

BK

EL-102

Owyhee River, E.F.

42N, 55E

RB, BN, SMB

EL-103

Owyhee River, S.F.

45N, 49E

BN, RB, SMB, W

EL-104

Pearl Creek

28N, 57E

CT

EL-105

Penrod Creek

44N, 55E

RB

EL-106

Pine Creek

45N, 58E

BT, RB

EL-107

Piney Creek

47N, 68E

BK, CT

EL-108

Pixley Creek

46N, 54E

RB

EL-109

Pole Creek

46N, 59E

BK

EL-110

Rattlesnake Creek

30N, 57E

BK

EL-111

Riffe Creek

43N, 54E

RB

EL-112

Robinson Creek

33N, 60E

BK

EL-113

Robinson Creek

46N, 59E

RB

EL-114

Rock Creek

38N, 47E

CC, CR, CT, LMB

EL-115

Ruby Collection Ditch

27N, 58E

RB, BK, BN, TT

EL-116

Sagehen Creek

47N, 54E

BK, RB

EL-117

Salmon Creek

47N, 54E

RB

EL-118

Salmon Creek, Little

47N, 54E

RB

EL-119

Salmon Falls River

45N, 64E

RB, BN, W

EL-120

Salmon Falls River, N.F.

46N, 62E

BN, RB

EL-121

Salmon Falls River, S.F.

45N, 61E

BN, RB

EL-122

Schoer Creek

36N, 61E

BK

EL-123

Schoonover Creek

42N, 53E

RB

EL-124

Secret Creek

34N, 59E

BK

EL-125

Seitz (Rabbit) Creek

32N, 58E

BK, CT

EL-126

Seventy-Six Creek

44N, 58E

RB

EL-127

Shack Creek

47N, 62E

RB

EL-128

Sheep Creek

47N, 60E

RB

EL-129

Shoshone Creek

47N, 65E

BN, RB

EL-130

Slaughterhouse Creek

46N, 54E

RB

EL-131

Slide Creek

46N, 59E

BT, RB

EL-132

Smith Creek

30N, 57E

BK, CT

EL-133

Snow Canyon

41N, 53E

RB

EL-134

Soldier Creek

33N, 59E

BK

EL-135

Steele Creek

35N, 61E

BK

EL-136

Sun Creek

44N, 60E

BK, RB

EL-137

T Creek

42N, 60E

CT

EL-138

Tabor Creek

41N, 61E

RB, BK , TT

EL-139

Talbot Creek

32N, 58E

BK

EL-140

Taylor Canyon Creek

39N, 53E

BN, RB

EL-141

Telephone Creek

46N, 55E

RB

EL-142

Thomas Creek

32N, 58E

BK

EL-143

Thompson Creek

31N, 59E

BK, CT

EL-144

Thorpe Creek

33N, 58E

BK

EL-145

Toyn Creek

28N, 57E

BK

EL-146

Trail Creek

44N, 53E

BK, RB

EL-147

Trout Creek

37N, 61E

BK

EL-148

Trout Creek

47N, 69E

CT

EL-149

Van Duzer Creek

44N, 53E

BK, RB

EL-150

Waterpipe Canyon Creek

39N, 53E

RB

EL-151

Weeks Creek

35N, 61E

BK

EL-152

Willow Creek

43N, 58E

RB

EL-153

Wilson Creek

46N, 62E

RB

EL-154

Wines Creek

31N, 59E

BK

LAKES AND RESERVOIRS

Species

EL-155

Angel Lake

36N, 61E

RB, BK, TT

EL-156

Boulder Lake

35N, 61E

BK

EL-157

Boyd Reservoir

34N, 57E

BG, LMB

EL-158

Carlin Pond

33N, 52E

RB

EL-159

Cold Lakes

33N, 59E

BK

EL-160

Dorsey Reservoir

37N, 55E

RB

EL-161

Dry Creek Reservoir

45N, 51E

RB, SMB, LMB

EL-162

Echo Lake

32N, 58E

BK, MT

EL-163

Emerald Lake

45N, 58E

BK

EL-164

Favre Lake

31N, 58E

BK

EL-165

Goat (Right Fork) Lake

32N, 58E

BK

EL-166

Greys Lake

36N, 61E

CT

EL-167

Griswold Lake

32N, 58E

CT

EL-168

Hidden Lakes

33N, 59E

CT

EL-169

Island Lake

32N, 58E

BK

EL-170

Jakes Creek Reservoir

43N, 63E

RB, LMB, CC

EL-171

Jiggs Reservoir

30N, 56E

RB, LMB, BG

EL-172

Josephine Reservoir

46N, 49E

LMB

LAKES AND RESERVOIRS (Cont.)

Species

EL-173

Lamoille Lake

31N, 58E

BK

EL-174

Liberty Lake

31N, 58E

BK, MT

EL-175

Overland Lake

30N, 58E

BK

EL-176

Robinson Lake

33N, 59E

BK

EL-177

Ruby Lake

26N, 57E

RB, BK, BN, LMB, TT

EL-178

Smith Lake

36N, 61E

CT

EL-179

South Fork Reservoir

32N, 55E

RB, BN, SMB, LMB, CC, BC, WI

EL-180

Steele Lake

35N, 61E

BK

EL-181

Verdi Lake

32N, 59E

CT

EL-182

Warm Springs Pond

36N, 64E

BG, LMB

EL-183

Wild Horse Reservoir

44N, 55E

RB, BN, SMB, YP, CC, BC, LMB, WI, TT

EL-184

Willow Creek Reservoir

39N, 48E

LMB, CR, CC, CT

EL-185

Wilson Sink Reservoir

44N, 50E

RB, LMB

Eureka County

Streams

Species

EU-1

Allison Creek

17N, 50E

BK

EU-2

Humboldt River

31N, 50E

RB, LMB, SMB, CC, BB

EU-3

Little Jack Creek

36N, 51E

CT

EU-4

Maggie Creek

35N, 51E

CT

EU-5

Pete Hansen Creek

24N, 50E

CT

EU-6

Roberts Creek

22N, 50E

BK, BN, RB

EU-7

Simpson Creek

19N, 54E

BK

LAKES AND RESERVOIRS

Species

EU-8

Ardans Reservoir

17N, 49E

RB

EU-9

Barth Pit

31N, 51E

SMB, LMB, BG, CC, RB

EU-10

Fish Creek Springs

16N, 53E

RB, BN

EU-11

Tonkin Reservoir

24N, 49E

RB

Lander County

Streams

Species

LA-1

Big Creek

17N, 43E

RB, BN, BK

LA-2

Birch Creek

18N, 44E

BK, BN, RB

LA-3

Boone Creek

22N, 44E

BK

LA-4

Bowman (Clear) Creek

15N, 43E

BK, RB

LA-5

Callaghan Creek

21N, 45E

BK, RB

LA-6

Campbell Creek

16N, 38E

BK

LA-7

Carseley Creek

15N, 43E

BK, BN, RB

LA-8

Cowboy Rest Creek

23N, 46E

RB

LA-9

Crippen Canyon

29N, 45E

RB

LA-10

Crum Canyon (Rock) Creek

30N, 46E

BK

LA-11

Frenchman Creek

16N, 44E

BK

LA-12

Galena Creek

31N, 43E

RB

LA-13

Gillman Spring Creek

16N, 44E

RB

LA-14

Hall Creek

23N, 45E

RB

LA-15

Humboldt River

32N, 45E

LMB, CC

LA-16

Indian Creek

29N, 46E

BK

LA-17

Iowa Creek

23N, 44E

RB

LA-18

Italian Creek

20N, 43E

BK

LA-19

Kingston Creek

16N, 43E

RB, BN

LA-20

Lewis Creek

30N, 45E

BK

LA-21

Mill Creek

29N, 44E

BK, RB

LA-22

Peterson Creek

15N, 40E

BK

LA-23

Reese River

16N, 42E

RB, BK, CT

LA-24

Santa Fe Creek

16N, 43E

CT

LA-25

Shoshone Creek

16N, 43E

CT

LA-26

Silver Creek

21N, 44E

BK

LA-27

Skull Creek

21N, 46E

BK, BN, RB

LA-28

Smith Creek

17N, 38E

BK, BN, RB

LA-29

Steiner Creek

20N, 46E

BK, BN

LA-30

Trout Creek

29N, 45E

BK, RB

LA-31

Trout Creek

32N, 43E

RB

LA-32

Willow Creek

31N, 43E

BN, RB

Lakes and Reservoirs

Species

LA-33

Groves Lake

16N, 43E

RB, BN

LA-34

Izzenhood Pond

35N, 45E

LMB

LA-35

Smith Creek Pond

18N, 39E

BN, RB

LA-36

Willow Creek Pond

31N, 43E

RB, BN, YP, LMB

White Pine County

Streams

Species

WP-1

Baker Creek

13N, 69E

BC, BK, RB

WP-2

Bassett Creek

18N, 66E

RB

WP-3

Bastian Creek

15N, 66E

RB

Streams (CONTINUED)

Species

WP-4

Berry Creek

17N, 65E

BN, RB

WP-5

Big Wash

12N, 69E

CT

WP-6

Bird Creek

18N, 65E

BK, RB

WP-7

Cave Creek

15N, 65E

BK, BN, RB

WP-8

Cherry Creek

24N, 62E

RB

WP-9

Cleve Creek

16N, 66E

RB, BN

WP-10

Currant Creek, Little

12N, 59E

BK, RB

WP-11

Deadman Creek

17N, 69E

CT

WP-12

Deep Canyon Creek

17N, 69E

CT

WP-13

Duck Creek

17N, 65E

BK, BN, RB

WP-14

Duck Creek

19N, 63E

LMB

WP-15

East Creek

19N, 65E

RB

WP-16

Egan Creek

23N, 62E

RB

WP-17

Eightmile Creek

18N, 68E

RB

WP-18

Ellison Creek

14N, 59E

RB

WP-19

Geyser Creek

10N, 65E

BK, RB

WP-20

Goshute Creek

25N, 63E

CT

WP-21

Hampton Creek

16N, 70E

CT

WP-22

Hendrys Creek

16N, 70E

CT

WP-23

Huntington Creek

25N, 55E

BN, RB

WP-24

Illipah Creek

16N, 58E

BN, RB

WP-25

Indian Creek, Big

21N, 64E

BK, RB

WP-26

Kalamazoo Creek

20N, 65E

BK, BN, RB

WP-27

Lehman Creek

13N, 69E

BC, BN, RB

WP-28

Mattier Creek

21N, 64E

BK, RB

WP-29

McCoy Creek

17N, 66E

BN, RB

WP-30

Meadow Creek

19N, 66E

BN

WP-31

Mill Creek

14N, 69E

CT

WP-32

Muncy Creek

20N, 66E

BK, CT, RB

WP-33

North Creek

10N, 65E

BK, RB

WP-34

Odgers Creek

18N, 66E

RB

WP-35

Paris Creek

25N, 62E

BK

WP-36

Piermont Creek

19N, 66E

BN

WP-37

Pine Creek

13N, 68E

CT

WP-38

Pinto Creek

19N, 54E

RB

WP-39

Ridge Creek

13N, 68E

CT

WP-40

Seigel Creek

22N, 65E

RB

WP-41

Shingle Creek

13N, 68E

BC, BN

WP-42

Silver Creek

15N, 69E

BK, BN, RB

WP-43

Smith Creek

17N, 69E

CT

WP-44

Snake Creek

12N, 70E

BK, BN, RB

WP-45

Steptoe Creek

15N, 65E

RB, BN, BK

WP-46

Strawberry Creek

14N, 69E

CT

WP-47

Sunkist (North) Creek

21N, 65E

BK

WP-48

Taft Creek

17N, 66E

BK, RB

WP-49

Tailings Creek

18N, 64E

LMB

WP-50

Timber Creek

18N, 65E

BK, RB

WP-51

Vipont (Stephens) Creek

16N, 66E

RB

WP-52

White River

12N, 60E

RB, BN, BK

WP-53

Willard Creek

14N, 68E

CT

WP-54

Williams Creek

13N, 68E

BC, RB

WP-55

Willow Creek

14N, 63E

BN, RB

Lakes and Reservoirs

Species

WP-56

Baker Lake

13N, 68E

RB

WP-57

Bassett Lake

19N, 63E

LMB

WP-58

Cave Lake

15N, 65E

RB, BN, BK

WP-59

Cold Creek Reservoir

23N, 55E

RB, LMB

WP-60

Comins Lake

15N, 64E

RB, BN, LMB

WP-61

Illipah Reservoir

17N, 58E

RB, BN

WP-62

Sacramento Pass Pond

15N, 68E

RB