Logo

Eastern Region Fishable Waters

Fishing Regulations Nevada Freshwater Fishing

Species Abbreviations

BB Bullhead Catfish BC Bowcutt Trout

BCT Bonneville Cutthroat Trout

BG Bluegill Sunfish

BK Brook Trout

BN Brown Trout

BT Bull Trout

CC Channel Catfish

CR Crappie

LCT Lahontan Cutthroat Trout

LMB Largemouth Bass

MT Mackinaw Trout

RB Rainbow Trout

RED Redband Trout

SMB Smallmouth Bass

TT Tiger Trout

W Whitefish

WI Wiper

YCT Yellowstone Cutthroat Trout

YP Yellow Perch

Elko County

Streams

Species

EL-1

Ackler Creek

36N, 60E

BK

EL-2

Angel Creek

36N, 61E

BK

EL-3

Badger Creek

44N, 53E

RED

EL-4

Battle Creek

30N, 59E

BK

EL-5

Beaver Creek

44N, 54E

RED

EL-6

Beaver Creek

37N, 51E

LCT

EL-7

Bettridge Creek

37N, 70E

RB

EL-8

Blue Jacket Creek

44N, 52E

BK, RED

EL-9

Boulder Creek

35N, 60E

BK, LCT

EL-10

Box Canyon Creek

31N, 58E

BK

EL-11

Boyd Creek

42N, 53E

RED

EL-12

Brown Creek

27N, 57E

LCT

EL-13

Browns Gulch

46N, 53E

RED

EL-14

Bruneau River

44N, 57E

RED, W

EL-15

Buck Creek

47N, 58E

RED

EL-16

Bull Camp Creek

42N, 62E

RED

EL-17

Bull Run Creek

43N, 51E

BK, RED

EL-18

Burns Creek

40N, 53E

BK, RED

EL-19

California Creek

45N, 54E

RED

EL-20

Camp Creek

44N, 60E

RED

EL-21

Canyon Creek

46N, 61E

BK, RED

EL-22

Cap Winn Creek

43N, 53E

RED

EL-23

Cave Creek

27N, 57E

BK

EL-24

Cherry Creek

47N, 60E

RED

EL-25

Chicken Creek

42N, 53E

RED

EL-26

Chino Creek

42N, 49E

RED

EL-27

Clear Creek

43N, 54E

RED

EL-28

Cobb Creek

45N, 53E

BK, RED

EL-29

Cold Creek

33N, 59E

BK, LCT

EL-30

Colonel Moore Creek

31N, 59E

BK

EL-31

Columbia Creek

44N, 52E

BK, RED

EL-32

Coon Creek

47N, 68E

YCT

EL-33

Coon Creek

46N, 57E

RED

EL-34

Copper Creek

45N, 57E

RED

EL-35

Corral Creek

28N, 56E

BK

EL-36

Corral Creek

47N, 58E

RED

EL-37

Cottonwood Creek

45N, 61E

RED

EL-38

Cottonwood Creek

47N, 63E

RED

EL-39

Cottonwood Creek

43N, 52E

RED

EL-40

Cougar Creek

45N, 59E

BT, RED

EL-41

Coyote Creek

37N, 51E

LCT

EL-42

Dave Creek

46N, 59E

BT, RED

EL-43

Dawley Canyon Creek

29N, 58E

BK

EL-44

Deer Creek

47N, 61E

RED

EL-45

Deer Creek

46N, 58E

RED

EL-46

Deer Creek, West Fork

43N, 61E

BK

EL-47

Doby George Creek

43N, 53E

RED

EL-48

Dorsey Creek

37N, 54E

RB

EL-49

Dry Creek

42N, 62E

RED

EL-50

Echo Canyon Creek

31N, 58E

BK, RB

EL-51

Fall Creek

46N, 59E

BT, RED

EL-52

Flat Creek

47N, 60E

RED

EL-53

Foreman Creek

41N, 54E

LCT

EL-54

Fox Creek

45N, 58E

RED

EL-55

Frazier Creek

39N, 47E

LCT

EL-56

Furlong Creek, North

31N, 58E

BK, LCT

EL-57

Gance Creek

39N, 54E

LCT

EL-58

Gennette Creek

30N, 57E

BK, LCT

EL-59

Gold Creek

44N, 56E

RED

EL-60

Goose Creek, Big

46N, 69E

YCT

EL-61

Goose Creek, Little

46N, 68E

YCT

EL-62

Grey’s Creek

37N, 61E

BK

EL-63

Griswold Creek

32N, 59E

LCT

EL-64

Hawes Creek

47N, 61E

RED

EL-65

Herder Creek

36N, 60E

BK

EL-66

Hicks Creek

47N, 55E

RED

EL-67

Horse Creek

34N, 61E

BK

EL-68

Humboldt River, Little, South Fork

40N, 45E

LCT

EL-69

Humboldt River

35N, 58E

CC, LMB, SMB, BN, BB, BG

EL-70

Humboldt River, North Fork

42N, 54E

LCT

EL-71

Humboldt River, South Fork

31N, 56E

LCT, RB, BN, BK, BC, SMB, CC, W

EL-72

Indian Creek

45N, 52E

RED

EL-73

Jack Creek

41N, 52E

BK, RED

EL-74

Jack Creek, North

46N, 58E

BT, RED

EL-75

Jakes Creek

43N, 62E

RED

EL-76

Jarbidge River, East Fork

47N, 59E

W, RED, BT

EL-77

Jarbidge River, West Fork

47N, 58E

RED, BT, W

EL-78

Johnson Creek

35N, 61E

BK

EL-79

Kelly Creek

40N, 44E

RB

EL-80

Kleckner Creek

31N, 57E

BK

EL-81

Lamoille Creek

32N, 58E

RB, BK, TT

EL-82

Leach Creek

35N, 61E

BK

EL-83

Lime Creek

47N, 61E

RED

EL-84

Long Canyon Creek

30N, 58E

BK, LCT, RB

Streams (CONTINUED)

Species

EL-85

Loomis Creek

41N, 62E

BK

EL-86

Lutts Creek

32N, 59E

BK

EL-87

Maggie Creek

33N, 52E

LCT

EL-88

Mahogany Creek

31N, 58E

BK, LCT

EL-89

Marsh Creek

43N, 52E

RED

EL-90

Martin Creek

45N, 56E

BK, RED

EL-91

Marys River

42N, 59E

BK, LCT

EL-92

Mayhew Creek

29N, 58E

BK

EL-93

McCall Creek

45N, 53E

RED

EL-94

McCann Creek

39N, 51E

RED

EL-95

McDonald Creek

47N, 55E

RED

EL-96

Meadow Creek

46N, 56E

RED

EL-97

Merritt Creek

47N, 54E

BK, RED

EL-98

Mill (Hays) Creek

42N, 53E

BK, RED

EL-99

Mill Creek

45N, 53E

RED

EL-100

Miller Creek

45N, 57E

RED

EL-101

Miller Creek

46N, 54E

RED

EL-102

Myers Creek

30N, 58E

BK

EL-103

Overland Creek

30N, 58E

BK

EL-104

Owyhee River, East Fork

42N, 55E

RED, BN, W, SMB, YP

EL-105

Owyhee River, South Fork

45N, 49E

BN, RED, SMB, W

EL-106

Pearl Creek

28N, 57E

BK, LCT

EL-107

Penrod Creek

44N, 55E

RED

EL-108

Pine Creek

45N, 58E

BT, RED

EL-109

Piney Creek

47N, 68E

BK, YCT

EL-110

Pixley Creek

46N, 54E

RED

EL-111

Pole Creek

46N, 59E

BK, RED

EL-112

Rattlesnake Creek

30N, 57E

BK

EL-113

Riffe Creek

43N, 54E

RED

EL-114

Robinson Creek

46N, 59E

RED

EL-115

Robinson Creek

33N, 60E

BK

EL-116

Rock Creek

38N, 47E

CC, LCT, LMB, CR

EL-117

Sagehen Creek

47N, 54E

BK, RB

EL-118

Salmon Creek

47N, 54E

RED

EL-119

Salmon Creek, Little

47N, 54E

RED

EL-120

Salmon Falls River

45N, 64E

RED, BN, W

EL-121

Salmon Falls River, North Fork

46N, 62E

BN, RED

EL-122

Salmon Falls River, South Fork

45N, 61E

BN, RED

EL-123

Schoer Creek

36N, 61E

BK, RED

EL-124

Schoonover Creek

42N, 53E

RB

EL-125

Secret Creek

34N, 59E

BK, RED

EL-126

Segunda Creek

31N, 58E

RB, BK, LCT

EL-127

Seitz (Rabbit) Creek

32N, 58E

BK

EL-128

Seventy-Six Creek

44N, 58E

RB, LCT

EL-129

Shack Creek

47N, 62E

RED

EL-130

Sheep Creek

47N, 60E

RED

EL-131

Shoshone Creek

47N, 65E

BN, RED

EL-132

Slaughterhouse Creek

46N, 54E

RED

EL-133

Slide Creek

46N, 59E

BT, RED

EL-134

Smith Creek

30N, 57E

BK, CT, RED

EL-135

Snow Canyon Creek

41N, 53E

RB, LCT

EL-136

Soldier Creek

33N, 59E

BK, RED

EL-137

Steele Creek

35N, 61E

BK

EL-138

Sun Creek

44N, 60E

BK, RED

EL-139

T Creek

42N, 60E

BK, LCT

EL-140

Tabor Creek

41N, 61E

RB, BK, TT, LCT

EL-141

Talbot Creek

32N, 58E

BK

EL-142

Taylor Canyon Creek

39N, 53E

BN, RED

EL-143

Telephone Creek

46N, 55E

RED

EL-144

Thomas Creek

32N, 58E

BK, RED

EL-145

Thompson Creek

31N, 59E

BK, LCT

EL-146

Thorpe Creek

33N, 58E

BK, LCT

EL-147

Toyn Creek

28N, 57E

BK

EL-148

Trail Creek

44N, 53E

BK, RED

EL-149

Trout Creek

37N, 61E

BK

EL-150

Trout Creek

47N, 69E

YCT

EL-151

Van Duzer Creek

44N, 53E

BK, RB

EL-152

Waterpipe Canyon Creek

39N, 53E

RED

EL-153

Weeks Creek

35N, 61E

BK

EL-154

Willow Creek

43N, 58E

RED

EL-155

Wilson Creek

46N, 62E

RED

EL-156

Wines Creek

31N, 59E

BK, RED

LAKES AND RESERVOIRS

Species

EL-157

Angel Lake

36N, 61E

RB, BK, TT

EL-158

Boulder Lake

35N, 61E

BK, TT

EL-159

Boyd Reservoir

34N, 57E

BG, LMB

EL-160

Carlin Pond

33N, 52E

RB

EL-161

Cold Lakes

33N, 59E

BK

EL-162

Cow Creek Reservoir

46N, 66E

RB

EL-163

Dakes Reservoir

40N, 70E

LMB, NP

EL-164

Dorsey Reservoir

37N, 55E

RB

EL-165

Dry Creek Reservoir

45N, 51E

RB, SMB, LMB

EL-166

Echo Lake

32N, 58E

BK, MT

EL-167

Emerald Lake

45N, 58E

BK

Lakes and Reservoirs (CONT.)

Species

EL-168

Favre Lake

31N, 58E

BK

EL-169

Goat (Right Fork) Lake

32N, 58E

BK

EL-170

Greys Lake

36N, 61E

LCT

EL-171

Griswold Lake

32N, 58E

LCT

EL-172

Hidden Lakes

33N, 59E

LCT

EL-173

Island Lake

32N, 58E

LCT, BC

EL-174

Jakes Creek Reservoir

43N, 63E

RB, LMB, CC

EL-175

Jiggs Reservoir

30N, 56E

RB, LMB, BG

EL-176

Josephine Reservoir

46N, 49E

LMB

EL-177

Lamoille Lake

31N, 58E

BK, LCT

EL-178

Liberty Lake

31N, 58E

BK, MT, LCT

EL-179

Overland Lake

30N, 58E

BK

EL-180

Robinson Lake

33N, 59E

BK

EL-181

Ruby Lake

26N, 58E

RB, BK, BN, LMB, TT

EL-182

Smith Lake

36N, 61E

LCT

EL-183

South Fork Reservoir

32N, 55E

RB, BN, SMB, LMB, CC, BC, WI, LCT

EL-184

Steele Lake

35N, 61E

BK

EL-185

Verdi Lake

32N, 59E

LCT

EL-186

Wild Horse Reservoir

44N, 55E

RB, BN, SMB, YP, CC, BC, LMB, WI, TT

EL-187

Willow Creek Reservoir

39N, 48E

LMB, CR, CC, LCT

EL-188

Wilson Sink Reservoir

44N, 50E

RB, LMB, LCT, BG

Eureka County

Streams

Species

EU-1

Allison Creek

17N, 50E

BK

EU-2

Humboldt River

31N, 50E

RB, LMB, SMB, CC, BB

EU-3

Little Jack Creek

36N, 51E

LCT

EU-4

Maggie Creek

35N, 51E

LCT

EU-5

Pete Hansen Creek

24N, 50E

LCT

EU-6

Roberts Creek

22N, 50E

BK, BN, RB

EU-7

Simpson Creek

19N, 54E

BK

LAKES AND RESERVOIRS

Species

EU-8

Barth Pit

31N, 51E

SMB, LMB, BG, CC, RB

EU-9

Tonkin Reservoir

24N, 49E

RB

Lander County

Streams

Species

LA-1

Big Creek

17N, 43E

RB, BN, BK

LA-2

Birch Creek

18N, 44E

BK, BN, RB

LA-3

Boone Creek

22N, 44E

BK

LA-4

Bowman (Clear) Creek

15N, 43E

BK, RB

LA-5

Callaghan Creek

21N, 45E

BK, RB

LA-6

Campbell Creek

16N, 38E

BK

LA-7

Carseley Creek

15N, 43E

BK, BN, RB

LA-8

Cowboy Rest Creek

23N, 46E

RB

LA-9

Crippen Canyon Creek

29N, 45E

RB

LA-10

Crum Canyon (Rock) Creek

30N, 46E

BK

LA-11

Frenchman Creek

16N, 44E

BK

LA-12

Galena Creek

31N, 43E

RB

LA-13

Gillman Spring Creek

16N, 44E

RB

LA-14

Hall Creek

23N, 45E

RB

LA-15

Humboldt River

32N, 45E

LMB, CC

LA-16

Indian Creek

29N, 46E

BK

LA-17

Iowa Creek

23N, 44E

RB

LA-18

Italian Creek

20N, 43E

BK

LA-19

Kingston Creek

16N, 43E

RB, BN

LA-20

Lewis Creek

30N, 45E

BK

LA-21

Mill Creek

29N, 44E

BK, RB

LA-22

Peterson Creek

15N, 40E

BK

LA-23

Reese River

16N, 42E

RB, BK, LCT

LA-24

Santa Fe Creek

16N, 43E

LCT

LA-25

Shoshone Creek

16N, 43E

LCT

LA-26

Silver Creek

21N, 44E

BK

LA-27

Skull Creek

21N, 46E

BK, BN, RB

LA-28

Smith Creek

17N, 38E

BK, BN, RB

LA-29

Steiner Creek

20N, 46E

BK, BN

LA-30

Trout Creek

29N, 45E

BK, RB

LA-31

Trout Creek

32N, 43E

RB

LA-32

Willow Creek

31N, 43E

BN, RB

Lakes and Reservoirs

Species

LA-33

Groves Lake

16N, 43E

RB, BN

LA-34

Smith Creek Pond

18N, 39E

BN, RB

LA-35

Willow Creek Pond

31N, 43E

RB, BN, YP, LMB

White Pine County

Streams

Species

WP-1

Baker Creek

13N, 69E

BC, BK, RB

WP-2

Bassett Creek

18N, 66E

RB

WP-3

Bastian Creek

15N, 66E

RB

WP-4

Berry Creek

17N, 65E

BN, RB

WP-5

Big Wash

12N, 69E

BCT

WP-6

Bird Creek

18N, 65E

BK, RB

WP-7

Cave Creek

15N, 65E

BK, BN, RB

WP-8

Cherry Creek

24N, 62E

RB

WP-9

Cleve Creek

16N, 66E

RB, BN

WP-10

Currant Creek, Little

12N, 59E

BK, RB

WP-11

Deadman Creek

17N, 69E

BCT

WP-12

Deep Canyon Creek

17N, 69E

BCT

WP-13

Duck Creek

17N, 65E

BK, BN, RB

WP-14

Duck Creek

19N, 63E

LMB

WP-15

East Creek

19N, 65E

RB

WP-16

Egan Creek

23N, 62E

RB

WP-17

Eightmile Creek

18N, 68E

RB

WP-18

Ellison Creek

14N, 59E

RB

WP-19

Geyser Creek

10N, 65E

BK, RB

WP-20

Goshute Creek

25N, 63E

BCT

WP-21

Hendrys Creek

16N, 70E

BCT

WP-22

Huntington Creek

25N, 55E

BN, RB

WP-23

Illipah Creek

16N, 58E

BN, RB

WP-24

Indian Creek, Big

21N, 64E

BK, RB

WP-25

Kalamazoo Creek

20N, 65E

BK, BN, RB

WP-26

Lehman Creek

13N, 69E

BC, BN, RB

WP-27

Mattier Creek

21N, 64E

BK, RB

WP-28

McCoy Creek

17N, 66E

BN, RB

WP-29

Meadow Creek

19N, 66E

BN

WP-30

Mill Creek

14N, 69E

BCT

WP-31

Muncy Creek

20N, 66E

BK, BCT, RB

WP-32

North Creek

10N, 65E

BK, RB

WP-33

Odgers Creek

18N, 66E

RB

WP-34

Paris Creek

25N, 62E

BK

WP-35

Piermont Creek

19N, 66E

BN

WP-36

Pine Creek

13N, 68E

BCT

WP-37

Ridge Creek

13N, 68E

BCT

WP-38

Seigel Creek

22N, 65E

RB

WP-39

Shingle Creek

13N, 68E

BC, BN

WP-40

Silver Creek

15N, 69E

BCT

WP-41

Smith Creek

17N, 69E

BCT

WP-42

Snake Creek

12N, 70E

BCT

WP-43

Steptoe Creek

15N, 65E

RB, BN, LMB

WP-44

Strawberry Creek

14N, 69E

BCT

WP-45

Sunkist (North) Creek

21N, 65E

BK

WP-46

Taft Creek

17N, 66E

BK, RB

WP-47

Tailings Creek

18N, 64E

LMB

WP-48

Timber Creek

18N, 65E

BK, RB

WP-49

Vipont (Stephens) Creek

16N, 66E

RB

WP-50

White River

12N, 60E

RB, BN, BK

WP-51

Willard Creek

14N, 68E

BCT

WP-52

Williams Creek

13N, 68E

BC, RB

WP-53

Willow Creek

14N, 63E

BN, RB

Lakes and Reservoirs

Species

WP-54

Baker Lake

13N, 68E

LCT

WP-55

Bassett Lake

19N, 63E

LMB, RB, BG

WP-56

Cave Lake

15N, 65E

RB, BN, LMB

WP-57

Cold Creek Reservoir

23N, 55E

RB, LMB, BC, BCT

WP-58

Comins Lake

15N, 64E

RB, BN, LMB

WP-59

Illipah Reservoir

17N, 58E

RB, BN

WP-60

Johnson Lake

13N, 68E

BK, BK

WP-61

Sacramento Pass Pond

15N, 68E

RB

WP-62

Silver Creek Reservoir

14N, 70E

RB, BN, BK