Logo

2020 Saltwater Fishing Derby

Saltwater Marine Fishing Regulations Massachusetts Saltwater Fishing

Divisions: The saltwater fishing derby is divided into three major divisions—Inshore, Groundfish, and Pelagic.

Each division features:

  • A Weigh-In category and a Catch and Release category (unless otherwise noted),
  • Adult Awards given to the top Male and Female for each species in the Weigh-In category,
  • Junior Awards given to anglers age 15 and under, and
  • Pins given to ALL eligible entries collected during the Derby. (Anglers may submit multiple entries, but will receive only one pin per species per year for their qualifying catch.)

Weigh-In Derby: fish being entered in the weigh-in portion of the Derby should be brought to one of our many certified weigh stations scattered along the coast for verification.

Catch and Release Derby: fish being entered in the catch and release portion should be measured to the nearest half inch; a clear photo taken of both the measuring device and the fish, indicating total or fork length, is needed for verification.

Entry forms and photos: Derby entry forms are available on our website and at most bait and tackle shops. Derby entry forms and photos should be sent to the address provided below, attn. John Boardman. Photos can also be shared with the Massachusetts Division of Marine Fisheries using Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram by tagging:

#MAsaltwaterderby

Website: full derby rules, downloadable entry forms, official Derby weigh station locations, and leader boards can be found on our website:

www.mass.gov/saltwater-fishing-derby

Time Frame: The Derby runs January 1­ through November 30.

Mailing Address:

Massachusetts Division of Marne Fisheries

836 S. Rodney French Blvd.

New Bedford, MA 02744

john.boardman@mass.gov

Inshore Derby

Species

Weigh-In (lb.)

Catch and Release (in.)

Adult

Junior

Adult

Junior

Atlantic Bonito

5

4

24

22

Atlantic Mackerel

2

1

16

15

Black Sea Bass

4

2

20

15

Bluefish

12

6

32

26

Dolphinfish

15

5

30

24

False Albacore

10

7

25

23

Fluke

7

3

22

18

King Mackerel

6

4

30

28

Scup

2

1

15

12

Spanish Mackerel

4

3

24

22

Striped Bass

NA

NA

40

32

Tautog

8

4

20

18

Weakfish

8

4

22

18

Winter Flounder

3

2

17

14

Groundfish Derby*

Species

Weigh-In (lb.)

Catch and Release (in.)

Atlantic Cod

30

30

Atlantic Halibut

50

50

Cusk

20

25

Haddock

5

20

Pollock

12

30

Large Pelagic Derby*

Species

Weigh-In (lb.)

Catch and Release (in.)

Albacore

30

30

Atlantic Sailfish

40

63

Bigeye Tuna

100

30

Blue Marlin

350

99

Blue Shark

300

60

Bluefin Tuna

100

30

Porbeagle Shark

150

60

Shortfin Mako

250

60

Swordfish

150

55

Thresher Shark

200

65

Wahoo

30

40

White Marlin

60

66

Yellowfin Tuna

50

30

* Junior entries in this category must meet the listed criteria

Prizes and Recognition

In addition to the pin, winners will receive a plaque and certificate commemorating their catch at our annual awards celebration.

  • Ceremony takes place during the New England Boat and RV Show
  • FREE entry to the New England Boat and RV Show for the winning angler and their guest(s)
  • Entry to a private Mass DMF, family-friendly reception directly following the ceremony

Special awards are also given out to the two anglers (adult and junior) who have the most Derby-winning fish: weigh-in and Catch and Release, or combined. Awards for “Top Shop” (the tackle shop that weighs in the most derby eligible fish) and “Skillful Skipper” will receive free advertising in our 2021 saltwater sportfish guide.

2019 Catch and Release Derby Winners

Species

Division

Lenght (inches)

Angler

Black Sea Bass

Adult

22.5″

Richard Trifone

Junior

22″

John Clark

Bluefish

Adult

36.5″

Will Barnard

Junior

33″

Ryker Wilson

Blue Shark

Adult

84″

Paul Charos

Cod

Adult

33″

Cole Hicks

False Albacore

Adult

27″

Nancy Magee

Junior

24.5″

John Clark

Fluke

Junior

25″

John Clark

Mackerel

Adult

17″

Jenna Goldstein

Mako Shark

Adult

72″

Ron Amidon

Scup

Adult

18″

Joan Burrell

Junior (tie)

16″

Jackson Furgal

16″

Wilson Skomal

Striped Bass

Adult

46″

Jordan Depenbrock

Tautog

Adult

23.5″

Lou Sullivan

Winter Flounder

Adult

17″

Adam Herman

Junior

17″

Kyle Hoffman

2019 Derby Winners

Species

Division

Weight

Angler

Black Sea Bass

Men

5 lbs 11 oz

Thomas Carroll

Women

6 lbs 14 oz

Michele Duarte-Anderson

Junior

5 lbs 9 oz

William Shaw III

Bluefish

Men

18 lbs 3 oz

Matthew Maher

Junior

20 lbs 3 oz

Aubrey Warburton

Bonito

Men

7 lbs 14 oz

Dave Long

Women

6 lbs 3 oz

Elise Costa

Dolphin

Men

18 lbs 5 oz

Gregory Lee

Fluke

Men

15 lbs 4 oz

Michael Salko

Women

11 lbs 9 oz

Kate Weld

Junior

7 lbs 5 oz

Lola Crisp

King Mackerel

Junior

5 lbs 10 oz

Caden Ranawat

Porbeagle Shark

Men

361 lbs

Ryan O’Connor

Women

308 lbs 2 oz

Amanda Niemann

Scup

Men

2 lbs 14 oz

Matt Kelly

Women

2 lbs 10 oz

Jenna Goldstein

Junior

2 lbs 8 oz

Madison Sexton

Striped Bass

Men

52 lbs 7 oz

Nick Warburton

Women

38 lbs

Jenna Goldstein

Junior

37 lbs 9 oz

Mason Warburton

Tautog

Men

11 lbs 1 oz

Sean Gallagher

Women

10 lbs

Mary MacGregor

Junior

9 lbs

Gus Normyle

Winter Flounder

Men

4 lbs

Jason Colby

Yellowfin Tuna

Men

59 lbs

Joe Thompson

2019 Anglers of the Year

Division

Angler

Adult

Jenna Goldstein

Junior

John Clark