Logo

2019 Saltwater Fishing Derby

Saltwater Marine Fishing Regulations Massachusetts Saltwater Fishing

Divisions: The saltwater fishing derby is divided into three major divisions—Inshore, Groundfish, and Pelagic.

Each division features:

  • A Weigh-In category and a Catch and Release category (unless otherwise noted),
  • Adult Awards given to the top Male and Female for each species in the Weigh-In category,
  • Junior Awards given to anglers age 15 and under, and
  • Pins given to ALL eligible entries collected during the Derby. (Anglers may submit multiple entries, but will receive only one pin per species per year for their qualifying catch.)

Weigh-In Derby: fish being entered in the weigh-in portion of the Derby should be brought to one of our many certified weigh stations scattered along the coast for verification.

Catch and Release Derby: fish being entered in the catch and release portion should be measured to the nearest half inch and a clear photo taken of both the measuring device and the fish, indicating total or fork length is needed for verification.

Entry forms and photos: Derby entry forms are available on our website and at most bait and tackle shops. Derby entry forms and photos should be sent to the address provided below, attn. John Boardman. Photos can also be shared with the Massachusetts Division of Marine Fisheries using Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram by tagging:

#MAsaltwaterderby

Website: full derby rules, downloadable entry forms, official Derby weigh station locations, and leader boards can be found on our website:

www.mass.gov/saltwater-fishing-derby

Time Frame: The Derby runs January 1­ through November 30.

Mailing Address:

Massachusetts Division of Marne Fisheries

836 S. Rodney French Blvd.

New Bedford, MA 02744

John.boardman@mass.gov

Inshore Derby

Species

Weigh-In (lb.)

Catch and Release (in.)

Adult

Junior

Adult

Junior

Atlantic Bonito

5

4

24

22

Atlantic Mackerel

2

1

16

15

Black Sea Bass

4

2

20

15

Bluefish

12

6

32

26

Dolphinfish

15

5

30

24

False Albacore

10

7

25

23

Fluke

7

3

22

18

King Mackerel

6

4

30

28

Scup

2

1

15

12

Spanish Mackerel

4

3

24

22

Striped Bass

35

15

40

32

Tautog

8

4

20

18

Weakfish

8

4

22

18

Winter Flounder

3

2

17

14

Groundfish Derby*

Species

Weigh-In (lb.)

Catch and Release (in.)

Atlantic Cod

30

30

Atlantic Halibut

50

50

Cusk

20

25

Haddock

8

20

Pollock

12

30

Large Pelagic Derby*

Species

Weigh-In (lb.)

Catch and Release (in.)

Albacore

30

30

Atlantic Sailfish

40

63

Bigeye Tuna

100

30

Blue Marlin

350

99

Blue Shark

300

60

Bluefin Tuna

500

30

Porbeagle Shark

150

60

Shortfin Mako

150

60

Swordfish

150

55

Thresher Shark

200

65

Wahoo

30

40

White Marlin

60

66

Yellowfin Tuna

50

30

* Junior entries in this category must meet the listed criteria

Prizes and Recognition

In addition to the pin, winners will receive a plaque and certificate commemorating their catch at our annual awards celebration.

  • Ceremony takes place during the New England Boat and RV Show
  • FREE entry to the New England Boat and RV Show for the winning angler and their guest(s)
  • Entry to a private Mass DMF, family-friendly reception directly following the ceremony

Special awards are also given out to the two anglers (adult and junior) who have the most Derby-winning fish: weigh-in and Catch and Release, or combined. Awards for “Top Shop” (the tackle shop that weighs in the most derby eligible fish) and “Skillful Skipper” will receive free advertising in our 2019 saltwater sportfish guide.

2018 Catch and Release Derby Winners

Species

Division

Lenght (inches)

Angler

Black Sea Bass

Adult

23.5″

Justin Charos

Junior

21.5″

John Clark

Bluefish

Adult

36″

Peter Gawne

Junior

27″

John Clark

Blue Shark

Adult

78″

Paula Silva

Junior

95″

Ethan Swenson

Cod

Adult

33″

Cole Hicks

False Albacore

Adult

25″

J.R. MaGee

Fluke

Junior

18″

John Clark

Haddock

Adult

22.5″

Justin Wirrell

Mackerel

Adult

18.5″

Corbin Martin

Mako Shark

Adult

80″

Paula Silva

Scup

Adult

17″

Mike Batta

Junior

16.5″

James W. Oldershaw

Striped Bass

Adult

49″

Frank Mazzulli

Junior

33″

Ryker Wilson

Tautog

Adult

24″

Ron Powers

Winter Flounder

Adult

19″

Eric Hromada

Junior

14.5″

Amy Herrick

2018 Derby Winners

Species

Division

Weight

Angler

Albacore

Men’s

56 lb. 11 oz.

Peter Shepardson

Bigeye Tuna

Men’s

319 lb. 5 oz.

Daniel Bliss

Black Sea Bass

Men’s

5 lb. 13 oz.

Anthony DeiCicchi

Women’s

4 lb. 12 oz.

Mimi DiMauro

Junior’s

5 lb. 7 oz.

Gardner Stock

Bluefish

Men’s

17 lb. 6 oz.

Dave Henderson

Women’s

16 lb. 6 oz.

Richelle O’Neil

Junior’s

10 lb. 12 oz.

Ronan Robinson

Bonito

Men’s

9 lb. 10 oz.

Sam Nicholson

Women’s

6 lb. 6 oz.

Anna Guica

Junior’s

10 lb. 10 oz.

Mason Warburton

Dolphin

Men’s

18 lb. 8 oz.

Peter Shepardson

Junior’s

21 lb. 9 oz.

John Clark

False Albacore

Men’s

15 lb. 12 oz.

Gary Look

Junior’s

7 lb.

Calidore Robinson

Fluke

Men’s

15 lb. 6 oz.

Jaroslaw Grodski

Women’s

13 lb. 5 oz.

Marcy Rossi

Junior’s

11 lb. 11 oz.

Michael Sullo

Halibut

Men’s

82 lb.

John Cebulski

King Mackerel

Men’s

7 lb. 6 oz.

Joseph Tormay

Junior’s

9 lb. 9 oz.

Zak Potter

Scup

Men’s

4 lb. 6 oz.

Daso Sideropoulus

Women’s

2 lb. 8 oz.

Judy Jennings

Junior’s

2 lb. 10 oz.

Nate True

Striped Bass

Men’s

54 lb. 4 oz.

Scott Carpenter

Women’s

36 lb.

Mimi DiMauro

Junior’s

38 lb. 1 oz.

Tyler Fico

Tautog

Men’s

9 lb. 13 oz.

Joshua Treadwell

Junior’s

5 lb. 8 oz.

Lexi True

Junior’s

5 lb. 8 oz.

Connor Polocrick

Wahoo

Men’s

71 lb. 13 oz.

Kenneth Whiting

Winter Flounder

Women’s

3 lb.

Jenna Gomez

Junior’s

2 lb. 2 oz.

Matthew Calvo

Yellowfin Tuna

Men’s

78 lb.

Gregory Lee

2018 Anglers of the Year

Division

Angler

Adult

Mimi DiMauro

Junior

John Clark