Logo

Dove & Specialty Hunts

Hunting Regulations Icon Georgia Hunting

The Specialty Hunt information listed below is meant to be a quick reference only. See Specific WMA Regulations for all details pertaining to the hunts listed below. These hunts are not quota unless specified otherwise.

Acknowledgment of Landowners

The Department would like to acknowledge the following private landowners, companies, and governmental agencies owning properties leased as Wildlife Management Areas:

  • Acree Investments, Ltd.
  • Aubrey Corporation
  • Berry College, Inc.
  • Boy Scouts of America, Flint River Council
  • Campbell Group
  • CatchMark Timber Trust
  • Chris Zahnd
  • City of Atlanta
  • Cody Anderson
  • Daniels Enterprises
  • Forest Resources Consultants
  • Forestar (formerly Temple-Inland)
  • Freedom Farms, LLC
  • Georgia Department of Corrections
  • Georgia Department of Transportation
  • Georgia Forestry Commission
  • Georgia Power Company (No Fee Lease)
  • Girl Scouts of USA
  • Glokrest Dairy
  • Hancock Timberland VIII Inc.
  • Helen Blum
  • Houston Co. Commission
    (No Fee Lease)
  • Jones Company Ltd.
  • The Langdale Company
  • London Farms
  • McCranie Land Company, Inc.
  • Mossy Creek Dairy
  • Odum-Powers Farm
  • Paulding County
  • Randall Odum
  • Rayonier Forest Resources, L.P.
  • Seabolt Farms
  • Sills Brothers
  • Southeast Trust for Parks and Land, Inc.
  • Springbank, LLC
  • Superior Pine Products Company
  • Timbervest Partners, LLC
  • The Conservation Fund
  • The Nature Conservancy, Georgia Chapter
  • The Rock Ranch, LLC
  • University of Georgia
  • U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
  • U.S. Forest Service
  • VZ Timberland, LLC
  • Weyerhaeuser Company

H C Specialty Hunts

A Specialty Hunt is only for Youth (17 years and younger), Ladies, Disability License holders, Returning Georgia Veterans Honorary License holders and hunters over the age of 65.

Location

Type

Dates

Allatoona WMA

Deer/Bear

Oct. 21-22 s

Beaverdam WMA

Deer

Sept. 23-29 s

Berry College WMA

Deer/Bear

Jan. 6-7 c

Big Lazer Creek WMA

Deer Q

Nov. 17-19 s

Bullard Creek WMA

Deer

Nov. 3-5s

Cedar Creek WMA

Deer

Nov. 21-26 s

Clarks Hill WMA

Deer

Oct. 27-29 s

Clybel WMA

Deer

Nov. 21-26 s

Crockford-Pigeon Mtn WMA

Deer/Bear

Oct. 14-15 c

Dukes Creek SP

Deer/Bear

Oct. 20-21 s

Horse Creek WMA

Deer

Oct. 7-8 s

John’s Mountain WMA

Deer/Bear

Oct. 28-29 c

Lake Russell WMA

Deer/Bear

Oct. 13-15 c

River Bend WMA

Deer

Oct. 28-29 s

Rum Creek WMA

Deer

Oct. 9-15 s

West Point WMA

Deer Q

Oct. 20-22 s

D Dove Hunts

For dove hunts designated as quota, hunters must apply and be selected to participate.

Location

Dates

Albany Nursery WMA

Q35 Sept. 2

Alexander WMA

Q50 Sept. 2

Altamaha WMA—Waterfowl Management Area

 See Specific WMAs Section

Anderson Farms Dove Field

 See Specific WMAs Section

Appling County Dove Field

Sept. 9, 16

Berry College WMA

 See Specific WMAs Section

B. F. Grant WMA

 See Specific WMAs Section

Big Lazer Creek WMA

 See Specific WMAs Section

Blanton Creek WMA

Q75 Sept. 2, 9

Cedar Creek WMA

 See Specific WMAs Section

Chattahoochee Fall Line – Ft. Perry Tract

 See Specific WMAs Section

Chickasawhatchee WMA

Q40 Sept. 2 on designated fields

Clarks Hill WMA

Q30 Sept. 2 c

Clybel WMA

Q200 Sept. 2

Crockford-Pigeon Mountain WMA

 See Specific WMAs Section

Dawson Forest WMA

 See Specific WMAs Section

Di-Lane WMA

Q100 Sept. 2 c, Field 1

Dixon Memorial WMA

 See Specific WMAs Section

Elmodel WMA

 See Specific WMAs Section

Fishing Creek WMA

 See Specific WMAs Section

Flat Creek PFA

 See Specific WMAs Section

Flint River WMA

 See Specific WMAs Section

GloKrest Dairy Dove Field

Q30 Oct. 14, 21

Hannahatchee WMA

 See Specific WMAs Section

Hart County WMA

 See Specific WMAs Section

Hiltonia WMA

 See Specific WMAs Section

Joe Kurz WMA

 See Specific WMAs Section

London Farms Dove Fields

Q30 Sept. 2, 9

Lower Broad River WMA

Q30 Sept. 2 c

McDuffie PFA

Q25 Sept. 2 Page 57

McEntire Rd. VPA

Q85 Sept. 7, 13, 20

McGraw Ford WMA

 See Specific WMAs Section

Mossy Creek Dairy Dove Field

Dec. 2, Dec. 9

Oconee WMA

Q60 Sept. 2

Paradise PFA

 See Specific WMAs Section

Penholoway WMA

 See Specific WMAs Section

Perry Dove Field

 See Specific WMAs Section

Pine Log WMA

Q100 Sept. 2

Redlands WMA

 See Specific WMAs Section

River Bend WMA

 See Specific WMAs Section

Rock Ranch Dove Field

 See Specific WMAs Section

Rogers State Prison Farm Dove Fields

Sept. 2, 9, 16 s

Rum Creek WMA

Q75 Sept. 2, 9

Seabolt Farms Dove Field

Q20 Sept. 4, 16

Standing Boy Creek State Park

 See Specific WMAs Section

Walton WMA

 See Specific WMAs Section

West Point WMA

 See Specific WMAs Section

Wilson Shoals WMA

 See Specific WMAs Section

Yuchi WMA

 See Specific WMAs Section