Logo

Dove & Specialty Hunts

Hunting Regulations Icon Georgia Hunting

The Specialty Hunt information listed below is meant to be a quick reference only. See Specific WMA Regulations for all details pertaining to the hunts listed below. These hunts are not quota unless specified otherwise.

H C Specialty Hunts

A Specialty Hunt is only for Youth (16 years and younger), Ladies, Disability License holders, Returning Georgia Veterans Honorary License holders and hunters over the age of 65.

Location

Type

Dates

Allatoona WMA

Deer/Bear

Oct. 19-20 s

Beaverdam WMA

Deer

Sept. 21-27s

Berry College WMA

Deer/Bear

Jan. 4-5c

Big Lazer Creek WMA

Deer

Nov. 24-26 s Q

Bullard Creek WMA

Deer

Nov. 1-3s

Cedar Creek WMA

Deer

Nov. 26-Dec. 1 s

Clarks Hill WMA

Deer

Oct. 25-27 s

Clybel WMA

Deer

Nov. 26-Dec. 1 s

Crockford-Pigeon Mtn WMA

Deer/Bear

Oct. 19-20 c

Dawson Forest WMA

Deer/Bear

Oct. 11 – 13 c

Dukes Creek – SWSP

Deer/Bear

Oct. 18-19 s

Horse Creek WMA

Deer

Oct. 5-6 s

John’s Mountain WMA

Deer/Bear

Oct. 26-27 c

Lake Russell WMA

Deer/Bear

Oct. 11-13 c

Paulding Forest WMA

Deer/Bear

Oct. 12-13 c

River Bend WMA

Deer

Oct. 26-27 s

Rum Creek WMA

Deer

Oct. 7-13 s

West Point WMA

Deer

Oct. 18-20 s Q

Legend

s Sign-in

c Check-in

Q Quota Hunt (see Quota Hunts)

HC Specialty Hunt

W Mobility-Impaired Hunt

d Dove Hunts

For dove hunts designated as quota, hunters must apply and be selected to participate. See Quota Hunts for details.

Location

Dates

Alapaha WMA

Q50 Sept. 7 & WMA Regulations

Albany Nursery WMA

Q35 Sept. 7 &  WMA Regulations

Alexander WMA

Q50 Sept. 7, Sept. 14 &  WMA Regulations

Altamaha WMA—Waterfowl Management Area

WMA Regulations

Appling County Dove Field

Sept. 14, 21 & WMA Regulations

B.F. Grant WMA

WMA Regulations

Berry College WMA

WMA Regulations

Big Lazer Creek WMA

WMA Regulations

Blanton Creek WMA

Q75 Sept. 7, 14 & WMA Regulations

Cedar Creek WMA

WMA Regulations

Chattahoochee Fall Line—Ft. Perry Tract

WMA Regulations

Chattahoochee Fall Line—Hilliard

WMA Regulations

Chickasawhatchee WMA

Q40 Sept. 7 & WMA Regulations

Clarks Hill WMA

Q30 Sept. 7 & WMA Regulations

Clybel WMA

Q200 Sept. 7 &  WMA Regulations

Crockford-Pigeon Mountain WMA

WMA Regulations

Dawson Forest WMA

WMA Regulations

Di-Lane WMA

Q100 Sept. 7 Field 2 & WMA Regulations

Dixon Memorial WMA

WMA Regulations

Elmodel WMA

WMA Regulations

Fishing Creek WMA

WMA Regulations

Flat Creek PFA

WMA Regulations

Flint River WMA

WMA Regulations

Hannahatchee WMA

WMA Regulations

Hart County WMA

WMA Regulations

Hiltonia WMA

WMA Regulations

J.L. Lester WMA

Sept. 21, 28 & WMA Regulations

Joe Kurz WMA

WMA Regulations

London Farms VPA

Q30 Sept. 7, 14 & WMA Regulations

Lower Broad River WMA

Q30 Sept. 7 &  WMA Regulations

McDuffie PFA

Q25 Sept. 7 &  WMA Regulations

McEntire Rd. VPA

WMA Regulations

McGraw Ford WMA

WMA Regulations

Mossy Creek VPA

Nov. 23, 30 &  WMA Regulations

Ocmulgee Gum Swamp

WMA Regulations

Oconee WMA

Q60 Sept. 7 &  WMA Regulations

Paradise PFA

WMA Regulations

Penholoway Swamp WMA

WMA Regulations

Perry Dove Field

WMA Regulations

Pine Log WMA

Q100 Sept. 7 &  WMA Regulations

Redlands WMA

WMA Regulations

Richmond Hill WMA

WMA Regulations

River Bend WMA

Q30 Sept. 7 &  WMA Regulations

Rogers State Prison Farm Dove Fields

Sept. 7, 14, 21 &  WMA Regulations

Rum Creek WMA

Q75 Sept. 7, 14 & WMA Regulations

Standing Boy Creek WMA

Q20 Sept. 7, 14 &  WMA Regulations

Walton WMA

WMA Regulations

West Point WMA

WMA Regulations

Wilson Shoals WMA

WMA Regulations

Yuchi WMA

WMA Regulations

Acknowledgment of Landowners

The Department would like to acknowledge the following private landowners, companies, and governmental agencies owning properties provided as Wildlife Management Areas:

  • Acree Investments, Ltd.
  • Aubrey Corporation
  • Berry College, Inc.
  • Boy Scouts of America, Flint River Council
  • Campbell Group
  • CatchMark Timber Trust
  • Chris Zahnd
  • City of Atlanta
  • Daniels Enterprises
  • Forest Resources Consultants
  • Forestar (formerly Temple-Inland)
  • Freedom Farms, LLC
  • Georgia Department of Corrections
  • Georgia Department of Transportation
  • Georgia Forestry Commission
  • Georgia Power Company
  • Girl Scouts of USA
  • Glokrest Dairy
  • Green Diamond
  • Hancock Timberland VIII Inc.
  • Helen Blum
  • Houston County
  • Jim and Lillian Speer
  • Jones Company Ltd.
  • London Farms
  • McCranie Land Company, Inc.
  • Mossy Creek Dairy
  • Newton County
  • Odum-Powers Farm
  • Paulding County
  • Rayonier Forest Resources, L.P.
  • Southeast Trust for Parks and Land, Inc.
  • Springbank, LLC
  • Superior Pine Products Company
  • The Conservation Fund
  • The Langdale Company
  • The Nature Conservancy, Georgia Chapter
  • University of Georgia
  • U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
  • U.S. Forest Service
  • VZ Timberland, LLC
  • Weyerhaeuser Company