Logo

Saltwater Angler Recognition

Saltwater Marine Fishing Regulations Florida Saltwater Fishing

Submit catches and earn rewards, all while supporting marine fisheries conservation! Catch a Florida Memory encourages anglers to target a diverse array of saltwater fish to help reduce pressure on the most commonly sought-after catches. Photos of anglers properly handling their catches are required. Learn more at CatchaFloridaMemory.com, which was recently updated to make it easier than ever for you to submit your saltwater fish photos and reach achievements to get prizes and recognition.

Saltwater Grand Slams

Catch three specified fish species in 24 hours from nine categories.

Saltwater Fish Life List

Track your progress at catching 70 species of saltwater fish.

Saltwater Reel Big Fish

Catch memorable-sized saltwater fish in 30 species categories. Anglers must submit a photo of the entire fish on a length measuring device showing that the qualifying length was reached.

Earn Great Prizes!

  • Life List 10-Fish Club; each Grand Slam and Reel Big Fish: Prize pack including certificate, t-shirt and tumbler.
  • Monthly raffles: One automatic entry for each approved submission made in the last three years.
  • Recognition tier prizes: Qualify for multiple Life List Clubs, Grand Slams and Reel Big Fish.
  • Triple Threat Club: Prize pack including certificate, performance shirt and exclusive Triple Threat raffles.
  • Grand prizes: Catch all eligible Grand Slams, all Reel Big Fish or all Life List species.

Florida Saltwater Fishing Records

State all-tackle records for the heaviest fishes caught in Florida waters are maintained for 81 marine species in conventional tackle and fly-fishing categories. Successful anglers receive a certificate and custom ink fish print courtesy of Fish Print Shop.

Partnerships

We gratefully acknowledge our generous partners who help provide rewards and recognition: American Integrity Insurance Company, Martin County Office of Tourism, CCA Florida, Mount This Fish Company, Engel Coolers, SeaDek Marine Products, Smith Optics, McLean Angling, Smith’s Consumer Products, Tony Ivory Art and Apparel, Warbird Fishing Gear, Ocean Waves Sunglasses, Fish Print Shop, EGO Fishing, Keep Em Wet Fishing, Bass Assassin, Bottom Candy, Carlos Cardenas — Marine Artist, Reel Local, and the Fish & Wildlife Foundation of Florida. To become a partner, contact AnglerRecognition@MyFWC.com or 850-487-0554.

Connect with Us

  • Website: CatchaFloridaMemory.com
  • Facebook: Facebook.com/CatchaFLMemory
  • YouTube: MyFWC.com/SaltwaterFishing
  • Email: AnglerRecognition@MyFWC.com

Madison and Robert Campbell with a snook.

Triple Threat Club

Have attained a Grand Slam, Reel Big Fish AND Life List Club

Alexander Jacobson
Anthony James Watson
Anthony Carta
Christaphor Paul Cortopassi
Christopher K. Perry
Christopher D. Perry
Cooper Lane Goldring
Dale C. Melms
Daniel T. Morgan
Dennis Triana
Easton Gage Thompson
George S. Applegate, V
George Saridakis
Jeff P. Altman, Sr.
Joe Stoddard
John J. Jenkins
Kathryn P. Berry
Kevin Carter
Matthew Leonard Paredes
Michael J. Bennett
Mikele Cockman
R. Shane Oldham
Remington Colt Thompson
Sam Giroux
Sean C. Wray
Sean T. Wilms
Steven Damian Self

 

Saltwater Fish Life List Club

30-Fish Club:

Charles Bird
Chris D. Perry
Daniel Parobok
John Malone
John J. Jenkins
Lewis Raymond Lowry IV
Matthew Stephen Batchelor
Rado Gazo
Tristan Alan Hill

10-Fish Club:

Adam Fier
Alex Fogg
Andrew Scott Harellson
Anthony Carta
Avera R. Williams
Billy Norris
Blake Fish
Boyd Johnson
Brittany Eatman
Charles E. Bird
Chris Lorentz
Dan Goetz
Daniel Parobok
Daniel Morgan
Daniel Jones
David Black
Delanie Bae Goldring
Devin F. Kestner
Douglas Porter Eatman
Dustin A. Vance
Easton Gage Thompson
Ed Sibal
Edward Stepensky
Everett Drew MacMillan
Fred Williamson III
Gavin G. Kirby
Gavin Mitchell Gardner
George S. Applegate V
George F. Williams
George Saridakis
Gregory Davis
Henry Lee Bowman III
Jake A. Molle
Jake Baker
James Ryan Dodd
Jennifer Suntich
Jim M. Breen
Jim Thirkill
Joe Stoddard
John Mccarthy
Jordan Araiza
Julie A. Brown
Kathryn P. Berry
Kevin Carter
Lathaniel Lee Crews
Lewis Raymond Lowry IV
Marcia E. Ellett
Marley K. Larkin
Matthew Leonard Paredes
Michael J. Bennett
Mike E. Hawthorne
Olivia C. North-menthonnex
R. Shane Oldham
Reed M. Krueger
Richard D. Netzley III
Robert A. Campbell
Robert Day
Ryan Meo
Sam Damon Giroux
Scott Russell Parrish
Sean T. Wilms
Steve Wilkins
Steven Damian Self
Stevie Crotty
Stuart Sun Ding
Thomas C. Forlizzo
Thomas Ruggles
Travis Roy Williams
Tyler Johnson
Tyler Nims
Tyler Mell
Zachary T. Truong

 

Saltwater Grand Slam Club

Tier 1 – 3 Different Grand Slams:

Ethan Sonnenberg
Jim Thirkill

Bay and Estuary:

Ethan Sonnenberg
Jim Thirkill
Nichol Mignanelli

Family:

Adam J. Ball
Andrew Philip Grossmann (2)
Anthony Carta
Brittany Guynn
Caleb M. Harper
Callie Jones
Chris D. Perry
Christopher Leonard Gorman
Clark Georgiades
Clifton Gagliano (9)
Cooper Lane Goldring
Dale C. Melms
Daniel Morgan
Daniel James Jones
Dean Durik
Drew Serraes
Dustin A. Vance (2)
Ernesto Plasencia
Ethan Sonnenberg
George Saridakis
Greg G. Borries, Jr.
Gregory Lee McConnell
James W. Booth
JD Malone
Jim Breen
Jim Thirkill (2)
John Georgiades (3)
John H. Dobbins (3)
John J. Jenkins
John McCarthy
Jonathon Luke Huff
Josh Divine
Ken Lai
Kenneth W. Murphy
Kevin Carter
Kevin Council
Loi T. Tran
Lynda M. Butler
Matthew Raymond Fowler
Matthew Stephen Batchelor (2)
Mir Ali
Olivia C. North-Menthonnex
Philip E. Smith
Robert Shane Oldham
Rylan Larkin
Sally Sandburg
Sam Damon Giroux
Samuel T. Phillips
Sean C. Wray
Sean T. Wilms
Seth Taylor
Shannon L. Avera
Shawn Burke
Steve Wilkins
Taylor Burrell
Thomas Carl Wisser
Timothy Taylor Mathews
Wayne Moore
Yovani Duque

Florida:

Kevin Luo
Scott M. Edwards, Jr.

Inshore:

Aaron T. Berry
Alexis Steverson
Annie T. Johnson
Anthony Carta
Ariel Rodriguez
Ben J. Renberg
Billy Roberts
Brittany Guynn
Bryce P. Duffy (3)
Caleb M. Harper
Callie Jones
Capt. Dale Carl Melms
Casey Zawadzki
Catherine Longmire (2)
Charles D. Fox
Christaphor Paul Cortopassi
Clifton Gagliano (4)
Corbett Harris
Curtis M. Bozeman (2)
Dale C. Melms (3)
Dalton L. Avera
Dalton L. Britton
Daniel James Jones
Daniel T. Morgan
David Ellis
David Ware
Devin F. Kestner
George S. Applegate, V
George Saridakis
Greg Lee McConnell
Gregory Davis
James Y. Littlejohn
Jeff P. Altman, Sr
Jesse L. Walker II
Jim Thirkill
Jody L. Finklea
Joe Stoddard (2)
Joel Cumbow (10)
John H. Dobbins
John McCarthy (2)
Joseph Chen
Joshua E. Damon (3)
Justin Slater
Kathryn P. Berry
Kevin Carter (2)
Kimber Jones
Laura Lorentz
Loi T. Tran
Marc Edward Miller-Tellechea
Martin R. Byers
Matthew Leonard Paredes (3)
Megan L. Slater
Meghan Paige Stanland
Michael Edward Kachman
Michael Eugene Depangher
Michael C. Conrad
Michael J. Bennett
Mike Cockman
Mir Ali
Nathan Gibson
Reed M. Krueger
Ryan Sullivan
Samuel T. Phillips
Shawn Layton
Spencer G. Brogden
Stephen Stubbs (12)
Steve Wilkins
Steven Damian Self
Steven Trollinger
Thomas Ruggles
Woody Waggoner

Reefs and Rubble:

Jim Thirkill

Small Fry:

James Nolan Corvin
Lucy Cox
Marley K. Larkin (2)
Rylan J. Larkin (2)
Sam D. Giroux

 

Saltwater Reel Big Fish Club

Tier 1 – 5 Different Species:

Alex Fogg
Katlyn M. Paul

African Pompano:

Alex Fogg

Black Drum:

William Monroe Preston

Cobia:

Alex Fogg
Ed C. Ellett
Randy Harrington
Robert Grundwald

Crevalle Jack:

Jeremy D. Kuhl

Flounder:

Alexander M. Krenn
Steven Damian Self
Stuart Ding

Gag:

Alex Fogg

Gray (Mangrove) Snapper:

Alex Fogg
Clint F. Taylor

Gray Triggerfish:

Barrett Fine
Matthew Stephen Batchelor (2)
Tyler Nims

Greater Amberjack:

Alex Fogg

Hogfish:

Alex Fogg

Ladyfish:

Christopher K. Perry
Dalton L. Avera
Dennis Triana
Gary C. Christensen
Mason Estes

Mutton Snapper:

Alex Fogg
Samuel Parker Lucktong

Red Drum:

Alexander Jacobson
Amy Lockhart
Anthony Carta
Billy Roberts
Brandon Guynn
Carl Douglas Wilhite
Christina Saridakis
Clifton Gagliano
Daniel T. Morgan (2)
Eric T. Anderson
Eszter Keresztes
Gavin Altman
George Saridakis (4)
Grace Gedraitis
Jeremy D. Kuhl
Joe Edwin Sheaffer (6)
John H. Dobbins
John Franklin Williams
John R. Morin
John-Michael Williams
Jorge Morales
Jorge Gonzalez
Joseph Chen
Joshua Counce
Joshua P. Renfro (2)
Kathryn P. Berry
Koby Lincoln Booten Williams
Marc B. Williams
Mason Estes
Matthew Stephen Batchelor (2)
Michael J. Bennett (2)
Mike Cockman (2)
Mir Ali
Nathan Gibson
Parker Fish
Paul Thurman
Richard James Manning
Sandra Withers-Kirby
Sean T. Wilms (3)
Steven Damian Self (2)
Thomas Waldrop (2)
Walter Edward Lee, IV

Red Grouper:

Alex Fogg

Red Porgy:

Jordan Araiza

Sheepshead:

Steven Damian Self

Snook:

Angelina Rodriguez
Anthony J. Mccue
Blake Stenstrom
Caden Gage Seagraves
Daniel Patterson
Dylan C. Montanez
George S. Applegate, V
George Saridakis
Joe Edwin Sheaffer, Jr. (4)
Kody Alan Glass
Marc Robert Blanton
Melissa Ann Rodriguez
Michael Soloyaker Taylor
Robert Larson
Travis Roy Williams (2)

Spanish Mackerel:

Christopher K. Perry
Ethan Sonnenberg

Spotted Seatrout:

Alexander M. Krenn
Anthony Carta
Christopher C. Mcvey
Clifton Gagliano
Dale C. Melms
David J. Krenn
Dalton L. Avera
Delbert Ray Young, Jr.
Eldon Skylar Rogers
Elijah Allen Booten Williams
Elijah F. Cox
Ethan Sonnenberg
Greg G. Borries, Jr. (2)
James R. Neeley
Jeff P. Altman, Sr.
Joe Stoddard (3)
John J. Jenkins
Jon Wissman
Kevin Carter
Marvin B. Hatcher
Matthew Leonard Paredes
Mir Ali
Richard James Manning (2)
Scott S. Pritchard
Sean C. Wray (2)
Sean T. Wilms (4)
Stephen Stubbs (3)
Steven Damian Self
Thomas Grauer, Jr
Travis Reed Anderson (2)
Zachary Tyler Annett

Tripletail:

Avera R. Williams
Christopher D. Perry
Sean T. Wilms (2)
Steven Trollinger

Yellowtail Snapper:

John J. Jenkins
Rylan Larkin
Rylee Spencer