Logo

Saltwater Angler Recognition

Saltwater Marine Fishing Regulations Florida Saltwater Fishing

Catch a Florida Memory

Submit catches and earn rewards, all while supporting marine fisheries conservation! Catch a Florida Memory encourages anglers to target a diverse array of saltwater fish, thus helping to reduce pressure on the most commonly sought-after catches. Photos of anglers properly handling their catches are required. Visit CatchaFloridaMemory.com and submit your saltwater fish photos to reach achievements, earn prizes and gain recognition!

Saltwater Grand Slams

Catch three specified fish species in 24 hours from nine categories.

Saltwater Fish Life List

Track your progress at catching 70 species of saltwater fish.

Saltwater Reel Big Fish

Catch memorable-sized saltwater fish in 30 species categories. Anglers must submit a photo of the entire fish on a length measuring device showing that the qualifying length was reached.

Earn Great Prizes!

  • Life List 10-Fish Club; each Grand Slam and Reel Big Fish: Prize pack including certificate, t-shirt and tumbler.
  • Monthly raffles: One automatic entry for each approved submission made in the last 18 months for a chance to win a fish mount from Mount This! Fish Company, fillet knife from Smith’s Consumer Products, Dek Decals from SeaDek Marine Products and more!
  • Recognition tier prizes: Qualify for multiple Life List Clubs, Grand Slams and Reel Big Fish to earn dri-fit shirts, hats and fishing gear.
  • Triple Threat Club: Prize pack including certificate, performance dri-fit shirt and exclusive Triple Threat raffles.
  • Grand prizes: Catch all eligible Grand Slams, all Reel Big Fish or all Life List species to earn a rod and reel, Engel cooler and fishing kayak!

Florida Saltwater Fishing Records

State all-tackle records for the heaviest fishes caught in Florida waters are maintained for 81 marine species in conventional tackle and fly fishing categories. Successful anglers receive a certificate and custom ink fish print courtesy of Fish Print Shop.

Partnerships

Discover Martin County, the Sailfish Capital of the World, partners with Catch a Florida Memory to provide custom tumblers for our angler prize packs as well as helping to get anglers out on the water to catch some of Florida’s most exciting saltwater species. Learn more about them at DiscoverMartin.com/Fish-Like-a-Local, and don’t forget to check out our other generous partners who help provide rewards and recognition: American Integrity Insurance Company, CCA Florida, Mount This Fish Company!, Engel Coolers, SeaDek Marine Products, Smith Optics, McLean Angling, Smith’s Consumer Products, Tony Ivory Art and Apparel, Ocean Waves Sunglasses, Fish Print Shop, EGO Fishing, Carlos Cardenas — Marine Artist, Reel Local, and the Fish & Wildlife Foundation of Florida. To become a partner, contact us at AnglerRecognition@MyFWC.com or 850-487-0554.

Connect with Us

  • Website: CatchaFloridaMemory.com
  • Facebook: Facebook.com/CatchaFLMemory
  • YouTube: MyFWC.com/SaltwaterFishing
  • Email: AnglerRecognition@MyFWC.com

„ Anglers who have qualified for an achievement for the first time are listed in the Club Members boxes.

Desmond Carter with a reel big tripletail.

Submit catches and earn rewards!

New Saltwater Grand Slam Club Members

Tier 1 – 3 Different Grand Slams:

Richard A. Brundage

Bay and Estuary:

Charles T. Douglas Ryan Kiernan

Greg John Knothe

Maxwell Miller

Family – Drum:

Richard A. Brundage

James N. Corvin

John H. Dobbins

Steve Limer

Robert D. Manning

Family – Grouper:

Alex Fogg

Lewis Raymond Lowry IV

Family –
Jack/Pompano:

William Sperry

Family – Snapper:

Curtis Alexander

Ethan J. Ball

Troy Bass

Trevor A. Beaman

Steve Brashier

James M. Brumley

James N. Corvin

Wayne H. Crotty

Marc Dahl

John A. D’esposito

Alex Gaus

Cooper Lane Goldring

Spencer Drake Goldring

Coral Huyett

Grady Kerr

John W. Kerr III

James Y. Littlejohn

JD Malone

Laura J. Nathan-Kadish

Marlin Salts

Philip E. Smith

William Sperry

Ben Swaringen

Presley Verm

Amelia Vernon

Heather Weaver

Andrew P. Welch

Sean T. Wilms

Sean C. Wray

Florida:

Nicholas W. East IV

Inshore:

Mir F. Ali

Eric T. Anderson

Robert Courtney G. Ashburn

Steve D. Bond Jr.

Henry Lee Bowman III

Richard A. Brundage Stanley Bryant Jr.

Matthew B. Bushor

Corey Cobb

Mike Cockman

Robert W. Crane

Lathaniel Lee Crews

Joshua E. Damon

Joseph C. Denly

Ed C. Ellett

Marcia E. Ellett

Jeffrey L. Floyd

Chad French

Clifton Gagliano

David Galasso

Travis Haynes

Bob A. Hoelzle

Riley K. Hyde

Travis Jacobs

Dean Krueger

Jeff Krueger

Joey Landreneau

Judd Lee Jr.

Michael N. McClain Sr.

Dale C. Melms

David E. Moore

John R. Morin

David Naumann

Katlyn M. Paul

Gwen Pelchat

Robert M. Rohe

Landon Smith

Patrick J. Smith

Philip E. Smith

Stephen Stubbs

Timothy Thurman

Dennis B. Vann

Nicholas Vugman

Fred Williamson III

Small Fry:

Gabriel Kamal Bahra

Wyatt Cress

Rylan J. Larkin

 

New Saltwater Fish Life List Club Members

10-Fish Club:

Andrew Ancelin

Richard Austin

Ethan J. Ball

Chris Calhoon

Rob Clendenin

James N. Corvin

Matt Corvin

Robert L. Coville Jr.

Chris R. Craft II

Shane Cress

Wyatt Cress

Marc Dahl

Brooke Davis

John A. D’esposito

John R. Eaton

Jeffrey Eiber

Ed C. Ellett

Ben Friedman

Monty A. Gomez

Susan K. Gros

Brandon Guynn

Michael D. Hughes

Steven A. Johnson

Callie Jones

Richard M. Karcher

Logan Karowski

Richard Karowski

Cayden Karppe

Ryder Karppe

Elizabeth C. Klontz

Dean Krueger

Judd Lee Jr.

Steve Limer

Pam J. Ludlow

John C. Marks

Sivan N. Marks

Matthew D. Marraffino

Clay D. Marrs

Mary S. Martin

Xavier Martinez

Angel L. Melendez Rivera

Maxwell Miller

Brayden Mize

Pamela G. Moore

Paige N. Murray

Jennifer Nail

Laura J. Nathan-Kadish

Christopher A. Oakley

Giuseppe Paolucci

Gage T. Pollard

Jason A. Pollard

Kylie Pollard

Christina Rodriguez

Brandon Rose

Tim Ruble

Alexandria J. Salts

Jordan D. Sanford

William Sperry

John M. Suleski

Dylan R. Sullivan

Ben Swaringen

Chad M. Wammock

Sarah Emily Williams

Lee E. Willis Sr.

30-Fish Club:

Brandon Crotty

Bryce P. Duffy

Cooper Lane Goldring

Spencer Drake Goldring

Emily R. Hanzlik

Steve Limer

Mike J. Nolan

Jason A. Pollard

Philip E. Smith

Ben Swaringen

Brooke West

Sean C. Wray

50-Fish Club:

Adam J. Ball

 

New Saltwater Reel Big Fish Club Members

Black Drum:

Sarah C. Austin

Parker Fish

Crevalle Jack:

Michael J. Bennett Jr.

Ben Fairbairn

David Galasso

Emily R. Hanzlik

Gray (Mangrove) Snapper

Cooper Lane Goldring

Robert Grundwald

Katlyn M. Paul

George Saridakis

Viviana B. Schuyler

Sean T. Wilms

Gray Triggerfish:

Alex Fogg

Robert Grundwald

Alexis Rose Paul

King Mackerel:

Travis Reed Anderson

Spencer Drake Goldring

Sean T. Wilms

Ladyfish:

Garrison H. Fairhurst

Cayden Karppe

Weston J. Labelle

Rylan J. Larkin

Brayden Mize

Sean C. Wray

Mason Zimmer

Mutton Snapper:

Craig N. Ambroson

Brandon Crotty

Ryan M. Milder

Laura J. Nathan-Kadish

Permit:

Emily R. Hanzlik

Red Drum:

Jeff P. Altman

Eric T. Anderson

Michael J. Bennett

Steve D. Bond Jr.

Elijah Booten

Mike Cockman

Matt Corvin

Jordan Coston

Ryland Coston

Clifton Gagliano

David Galasso

Pailynn Glass

Cooper Lane Goldring

Spencer Drake Goldring

Susan K. Gros

Steven J. Hancock

Emily R. Hanzlik

Cayden Karppe

Eszter Keresztes

Judd Lee Jr.

Nathaniel Alan Legler

Maia Lowell

Dalton Scott Mckee

Angel L. Melendez Rivera

Dale C. Melms

Miguel Navarro

Philip W. Pennypacker

Buddy Romero

Jim Thirkill

Timmy R. Turner

Craig D. Van Brocklin

Larry Weedman

Avera G. Williams

Scamp:

Jeremy M. Summers

Snook:

Michael Paul Boggs

Socrates Conomos

Kathryn E. Cooke

David C. Deliere

James Dunham

Johnathan N.
Estrada-diaz

Ryder Karppe

Ryan Kiernan

Amy Lockhart

Maia Lowell

Anthony J. Mccue

Tiffany E. Richardson

Sean T. Wilms

Southern Flounder:

Jeff P. Altman

Jordan Araiza

Brian S. McKee

Dalton Scott McKee

Spanish Mackerel:

Wyatt Cress

Mason Zimmer

Spotted Seatrout:

Robert Courtney G. Ashburn

Adam E. Bailey

Koby Booten

Joseph Chen

James N. Corvin

Chad R. Craft

John H. Dobbins

Valeria Gomez

Susan K. Gros

Marvin B. Hatcher

Cayden Karppe

Ryder Karppe

Maia Lowell

John Mccarthy

Anthony J. McCue

Kelly L. Melms

Adalynn Miller

Tim Stouder

James Taylor

Craig D. Van Brocklin

Camden Williams

Dexter Williams

Sean C. Wray

Tripletail:

Adam J. Ball

Michael J. Bennett

Desmond Carter

Clark L. Krazit

Christopher K. Perry

Yellowtail Snapper:

Christopher D. Perry

Christopher K. Perry

Tier 1 – 5 Different Species:

Robert Grundwald

 

New Triple Threat Club Members

Have attained a Grand Slam, Reel Big Fish AND Life List Club

Gabriel Kamal Bahra

Adam J. Ball

Trevor A. Beaman

James N. Corvin

Wyatt Cress

Brandon Crotty

Bryce P. Duffy

Ed C. Ellett

Alex Fogg

Spencer Drake Goldring

Brandon Guynn

Judd Lee Jr.

JD Malone

Maxwell Miller

John R. Morin

Laura J. Nathan-Kadish

Jim Thirkill

Mason Zimmer