Logo

Hunting Area Codes

Hunting Regulations Icon Connecticut Hunting

Western Connecticut – Fairfield, Hartford, Litchfield & New Haven Counties 3-Digit Number Codes for Reporting Harvests

308 Aldo Leopold WMA
201 Algonquin State Forest
202 American Legion State Forest
203 Barber Pond WMA
309 Bennett’s Pond State Park
204 Black Rock Lake
205 Bloomfield Flood Control Area (Site 1)
206 Bloomfield Flood Control Area (Site 2)
4 Bristol Fish and Game
329 Bristol Water Company
207 Camp Columbia State Forest
208 Cedar Swamp WMA
310 Centennial Watershed State Forest
209 Centennial Watershed State Forest (Canaan Block)
310 Centennial Watershed State Forest – Monroe Parcel (Hattertown Rd.)
311 Centennial Watershed State Forest (formerly Bpt.Hydr.) – Shelton Parcel
312 Charles E. Wheeler WMA
313 Collis P. Huntington State Park
210 CT Light & Power (borders Newgate WMA)
314 East River Marsh WMA
315 East Swamp WMA
211 East Twin Lakes Water Access Area
6 East Windsor – Enfield Area
332 Enders State Forest (Worthen Parcel ONLY)
316 George C. Waldo State Park
213 Goshen WMA
317 Great Harbor WMA
318 Great Swamp Flood Control Area
214 Hancock Brook Lake (federally owned)
215 Housatonic River WMA
216 Housatonic State Forest
217 John Minetto State Park
218 Mad River Dam Flood Control Area
219 Mattatuck State Forest
343 MDC Barkhamsted Reservoir – East Block
346 MDC Barkhamsted Reservoir – West Block
220 MDC – Colebrook Reservoir/Hogback Dam
221 MDC – Greenwoods Pond
330 MDC Nepaug Reservoir – Valentine/Pine Hill Block
345 MDC Nepaug Reservoir – Sweetheart Mt. Block
14 Meriden Rod and Gun Club
341 Mohawk State Forest – Clark Pond Tract
342 Mohawk State Forest – Ziegler/Johnson Tract
222 Mount Riga State Park
223 Nassahegon State Forest
319 Naugatuck State Forest
320 Naugatuck State Forest (Great Hill Block)
321 Naugatuck State Forest (Quillinan Reservoir Block)
224 Nepaug State Forest
225 Newgate WMA
226 Nod Brook Management Area
227 Northfield Brook Lake (federally owned)
262 NU – Kings Island Coop WMA
228 NU – Skiff Mtn. Coop WMA
229 Paugnut State Forest
322 Paugussett State Forest
230 Peoples State Forest
323 Pequonnock Valley
324 Pootatuck State Forest
325 Quinnipiac River Marsh
326 Quinnipiac River State Park
231 Robbins Swamp WMA
232 Roraback WMA
268 Scantic River State Park
233 Sessions Woods WMA
19 Seymour Fish and Game Club
234 Simsbury WMA
South Central Connecticut Regional Water Authority
27 Stanley Works Coop WMA
Stewart B. McKinney NWR – Great Meadows Marsh
235 Sucker Brook Flood Control Area
22 Suffield Sportsmen’s Association
236 Suffied WMA
237 Sunnybrook State Park (west of Newfield Rd.)
238 Thomaston Dam (federally owned)
239 Topsmead State Forest (north and west of Rte. 118)
327 Trout Brook Valley State Park
240 Tunxis State Forest
24 Wallingford Town Owned Area
241 Whiting River Flood Control Area
242 Wood Creek Flood Control Area
328 Wooster Mountain State Park
24 Wyantenock State Forest

Eastern Connecticut – Middlesex, New London, Tolland & Windham Counties 3-Digit Number Codes for Reporting Harvests

272 Assekonk Swamp WMA
244 Babcock Pond WMA – Waterfowl Hunting Blind
273 Barn Island WMA
274 Bartlett Brook WMA
275 Bear Hill WMA
276 Beaver Brook State Park
277 Bigelow Hollow State Park
245 Bishops Swamp WMA
337 Black Pond WMA
2 Bolton Area
246 Cockaponset State Forest
247 Cromwell Meadows WMA
248 Durham Meadows WMA
249 Eightmile River WMA
250 Ellithorpe Flood Control Area
212 Flaherty Field Trial Area
278 Franklin Swamp WMA
280 Harkness Memorial State Park (Verkade Property)
11 Hebron Area
9 Higganum – Haddam Rod and Gun Club
251 Higganum Meadows WMA
252 Higganum Reservoir
302 James V. Spignesi WMA
281 Killingly Pond State Park
253 Kollar WMA
254 Larson Lot WMA
282 Lebanon Coop Mgmt. Area
283 Little River Fish and Wildlife Area
284 Lord’s Cove WMA
255 Mansfield Hollow Lake (excluding State Park)
256 Mansfield State – Leased Field Trail Area
339 Meadow Brook WMA
338 Menunketesuck WMA (formerly Chapman’s Pond WMA)
257 Meshomasic State Forest
258 Messerschmidt Pond WMA
259 Millers Pond
285 Mohegan State Forest
260 Mono Pond
286 Natchaug State Forest
261 Nathan Hale State Forest Mgmt. Area
287 Nehantic State Forest
288 Nipmuck State Forest
17 Norwich Fish and Game Assoc. (South)
289 Nott Island WMA
263 NU – Maromas Coop WMA
264 Nye Holman State Forest
290 Pachaug State Forest
291 Pease Brook WMA
Plum Bank WMA
292 Pomeroy State Park
293 Quaddick State Forest
294 Quinebaug River WMA
295 Quinebaug River WMA (Aspinook Pond)
265 Ragged Rock Creek WMA
266 Raymond Brook Marsh WMA
296 Red Cedar Lake (Camp Mooween)
279 Roger Tory Peterson Wildlife Area (formerly Great Island WMA)
297 Rose Hill WMA
298 Ross Marsh WMA
299 Ross Pond State Park
267 Salmon River Cove and Haddam Neck WMA
300 Salmon River State Forest (including Holbrook Pond)
301 Selden Neck State Park (Selden Island)
269 Shenipsit State Forest
333 Silvio O. Conte NWR-Salmon River Division (federal land)
302 Spignesi WMA
20 Sprague Town Land PR Area
303 Sugarbrook Field Trial Area
304 Talbot WMA
334 Tankerhoosen WMA
270 Wangunk Meadows (off Rte. 17a)
305 West Thompson Dam (federal land)
271 Wopowog WMA
306 Yale Forest (owned by Yale University)
307 Zemko Pond WMA